+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Im really sorry. Ive just done this and after i scale the drawing in the first step, my entire drawing disappears :S

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    So you haven't been able to rescale the drawing so that it is full size in model space?

    What scale did you draw it at to begin with?

    Remember that you are not drawing in CAD as you would on a drafting board. You do not have to "draw to scale". You draw everything full size whether it is a paper clip or the QE2. After drawing your objects in model space then you switch to a paper space layout and utilize viewports to see what you drew back in model space. Think of a viewport like a window. It is these viewports that a scale gets assigned to. Text and dimensions can go in either model space or in your layout. Each requires a slightly different method.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    No becasue as soon as i enter 1000 in scale and press enter the entire thing disappears. It seems impossible. I might just zoom really far in on my viewports and just not assign anything a scale. Thanks for all your help.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    That is not an acceptable solution to the problem. If you are just going to "fudge" it then why bother using CAD at all?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ara09lf View Post
    No becasue as soon as i enter 1000 in scale and press enter the entire thing disappears. It seems impossible. I might just zoom really far in on my viewports and just not assign anything a scale. Thanks for all your help.
    my advice is to take a deep breath with maybe a nice cup of typhoo.

    THEN, read and listen to REMARK. Treat him nicely and he will be your friend.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Im currently still trying to solve it, have been for about 6 hours and the deadline is tomorrow. Im really not very good with CAD and its all a bit overwhelming to understand. I just cant see another way to solve it.

    And to answer you question above, if i had the choice i would not be using CAD at all, but unfortunately this particular situation requires me to.

  7. #17
    Senior Member Blackfish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ara09lf View Post
    No becasue as soon as i enter 1000 in scale and press enter the entire thing disappears. It seems impossible. I might just zoom really far in on my viewports and just not assign anything a scale. Thanks for all your help.
    'Zoom Extents' and you should see the drawing in Model Space. And then in Paper Space set your viewport scales to 1:1, 1:10 etc. as required. Just one click on outline and change properties (CTRL+1).
    LT is still AutoCAD

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    I don't understand why you multiplied by 1000 when in a previous post someone suggested multiplying by 100.

    You say you drew some objects based on meters and other objects based on millimeters. How do we know which objects were drawn to which scale?

    By the way, you should be making better use of layers. You have two layers currently (Defpoints is created automatically by AutoCAD when dimensions are used). The layers are "0" and "dashed lines". I suggest that you use layers named after individual objects and assign each an unique color so they can be readily distinguished from one another.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,762

    Default

    In Layout1, if the OP sets the viewport scale to 1:1 the resultant image is quite small. 8:1 makes it appear larger but 100:1 makes it too large to fit within the viewport.

    Layout2 the viewport scale is 24.89 which is totally bogus.

    The layout named VIEWPOERTS is just insane. None of the viewports utilize a "normal" scale and viewports that show the same object, but two different views, don't even match up scale-wise. First we need to get everything back in model space depicted in their actual size. Once that is done then we can move to the first layout and set it up as it should be.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks so much everyone its worked!!
    When i did zoom extents it showed me where the drawing had gone so now i can sale all my view ports seperatly.
    THANKS SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport scale + Annotative Scale Problems
    By funk in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2011, 05:56 am
  2. Problems with Line scale
    By emma_edi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2010, 02:56 pm
  3. Scale Problems
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2008, 08:08 pm
  4. not urgent just anoying-Long scale list
    By Scotle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 04:19 pm
  5. Scale problems goes to plot problems
    By krompircica in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2008, 05:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts