+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default Adjust Image Size Using Grips

    Hi all.

    Here's another item that no longer works after our office-wide computer and CAD upgrade ... to Win 7 / ACAD 2013 ...

    We regularly use screen-shot .bmp images from a map site to do our location maps ... and .bmp images for a rendering on the cover sheet. Once the images are edited, cropped / etc. as we want, using a photo program, then saved to the project folder, we insert them to the CAD file. We use the GRIPS to dynamically adjust the image size, snapping to line work.

    Problem ... no more GRIPS. We can no longer figure out how to dynamically adjust the image size. Imageframe is set to "1". We could do math calculations to get it sized ... but ... we didn't have to do that with ACAD 2009 on WinXP.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Steve

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (32bit)
    Motherboard:
    Intel DG33FB
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 E2220 @ 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2 6400
    Graphics:
    ATI Firepro 5800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB WD 7200rpm / 320GB WD 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB WD external USB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 26" @ 1920x1200 + LG 22" @ 1680x1050
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,647

    Default

    Can you see the frame, or is that missing along with the grips

    You may check if the FRAME (3) and FRAMESELECTION (1) variables have been altered. (default values shown in parentheses)

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Yes, I can see the frame.

    I checked your other suggestions ... FRAME (3) and FRAMESELECTION (1) variables had not been altered. Just in case, I tested other variables to see if it made a difference. Nope. I then set everything back to default.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SB-cad View Post
    Here's another item that no longer works after our office-wide computer and CAD upgrade ... to Win 7 / ACAD 2013 ...

    We regularly use screen-shot .bmp images from a map site to do our location maps ... and .bmp images for a rendering on the cover sheet. Once the images are edited, cropped / etc. as we want, using a photo program, then saved to the project folder, we insert them to the CAD file. We use the GRIPS to dynamically adjust the image size, snapping to line work.

    Problem ... no more GRIPS. We can no longer figure out how to dynamically adjust the image size. Imageframe is set to "1". We could do math calculations to get it sized ... but ... we didn't have to do that with ACAD 2009 on WinXP.
    Well, that stinks. Apparently Autodesk didn't bother asking anyone who uses that feature before they dropped it. Or they changed it to nondefault behavior.

    In that situation another option is using the Align command. You'll need at least two points that correspond. Pick one point in the image and the corresponding point in the drawing. Do the same for a second pair of points. You can finish there or pick a third pair of points. Finally, specify whether you want scaling as well as rotating.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (32bit)
    Motherboard:
    Intel DG33FB
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 E2220 @ 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2 6400
    Graphics:
    ATI Firepro 5800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB WD 7200rpm / 320GB WD 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB WD external USB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 26" @ 1920x1200 + LG 22" @ 1680x1050
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,647

    Default

    I have grips on images (bmps) when I insert/attach them in (vanilla) 2013. Can you post a sample drawing?

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Ok. I tried the ALIGN command. That works decent ... and easier than doing the math.

    If the grips thing doesn't get resolved, this will have to be our new way to size the .bmps.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    I have grips on images (bmps) when I insert/attach them in (vanilla) 2013. Can you post a sample drawing?
    Sure...

    Well ... I tried. This site would not let me upload a. zip file (the CAD file and (2) .bmps) ... "Upload of file failed". I tried the individual files ... the CAD file uploaded, but it called the .bmps "Invalid File".

    Let's try this...
    http://www.cornergreer.com/_FILE_TRA...cadGrips01.zip

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    I have grips on images (bmps) when I insert/attach them in (vanilla) 2013. Can you post a sample drawing?
    Uh ... I tried to. The post didn't post.

    Edit: It now posted ... the one displayed before this one.
    Last edited by SB-cad; 4th Jun 2012 at 07:16 pm.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional (32bit)
    Motherboard:
    Intel DG33FB
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 E2220 @ 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2 6400
    Graphics:
    ATI Firepro 5800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB WD 7200rpm / 320GB WD 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB WD external USB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 26" @ 1920x1200 + LG 22" @ 1680x1050
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,647

    Default

    If you uploaded it as a hyperlink, it may be in queue waiting for a moderator to approve it. If it's under 500KB, you should be able to upload it as an attachment by clicking the "Go Advanced" button under the Quick Reply window.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SB-cad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win-7 Pro - 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Vostro 470
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-3450 - 3.10GHz
    RAM:
    6.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    916 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    931 GB Removable HD (x2) / Stronghold Data (online)
    Monitor:
    Dell P2412H
    Discipline
    Architectural
    SB-cad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Joplin, MO
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    If you uploaded it as a hyperlink, it may be in queue waiting for a moderator to approve it. If it's under 500KB, you should be able to upload it as an attachment by clicking the "Go Advanced" button under the Quick Reply window.
    Ok. That explains why things were not working. I got errors in attempting to upload a zip file ... then errors w/ the individual .bmp files ... all over 500 kb. I then uploaded to our web server, with a hyperlink. Guess we'll just have to wait.

Similar Threads

  1. How can i Adjust text size with respect to scale.
    By mateen in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2010, 08:45 pm
  2. MrSid image size
    By xTNickx in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 07:21 pm
  3. Image size
    By Coosbaylumber in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2010, 08:44 pm
  4. Design Centre - Blocks Handels Missing To Adjust Size Etc
    By mattbarb in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2008, 11:10 am
  5. Image size <= 600px please!
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2005, 02:08 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts