+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: scaling problem

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default scaling problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i am using autocad2012.I need to draw in architectural units......and the drawing includes dimensions as large as 100 feet ...so i changed the scale to 10 in dimstyle....The problem is that it shows the dimension in that scale when i use dimlinear option but when i give the values to draw that line it plots it in 1:1 scale
    so if i give 10 feet dimension,on using dimlinear it shows the dimension to be 100 feet.

    plz help i am a newbie ....any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    There will be others chime in on this soon but it sounds like a typical newbie approach to AutoCAD, that is you are trying to "draw to a scale" rather than "present what you've drawn to a scale". You can of course do this with AutoCAD but it just complicates your work.

    Instead, you will want to draw all things in model space to a 1:1 scale. It doesn't matter if it's 1" or 10,000 light years. AutoCAD is basically an infinite universe and you are not limited by scale.

    Once you have drawn your objects at full scale in model space you can use several different methods to present your drawing, either to file (PDF) or to a printer, using an appropriate scale for the media (paper size) you are using. I know this is always a difficult hurdle for new users to grasp, but once you master model space and viewports, you're on way to drawing anything, anywhere, to any scale. Think of model space as an infinitely large canvas. Don't limit yourself to the size of the paper you're working with. That's what AutoCAD is made to take care of for you.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    but if i draw with 1:1 scale the drawing becomes too big and difficult to work with....:/

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    No, it doesn't. AutoCAD will accommodate the increase in size. As a matter of fact it is entirely possible to draw our solar system in AutoCAD. Your 100 feet versus our solar system. Think on it.

    You really do NOT want to be drawing anything "to scale" as one would on a drafting board. Those days are over. Maybe if you were 80 years old and had been doing nothing but manually drafting up until yesterday and had just made the switch to CAD that might be acceptable but you are a newbie who should be doing things the right way from the beginning.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,226

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by newlearnerautocad View Post
    but if i draw with 1:1 scale the drawing becomes too big and difficult to work with....:/

    Welcome to the forum.

    Your perception of the size of the drawing comes from how far you are zoomed into it, back up (zoom out) a bit and it should all start to make sense.
    Bill is right as rain, you should be drawing at 1:1.
    You will likely be surprised to see that one of the dimensional unit options is LIGHT YEARS!

    And, when you are using them, you still draw to scale.
    Do you still think your drawing is TOO big?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by newlearnerautocad View Post
    but if i draw with 1:1 scale the drawing becomes too big and difficult to work with....:/
    That's only because you're thinking like a newbie...with all due respect, many of us understand this way of thinking because it's where we started too. You must free yourself of the chains and shackles of that kind of thinking. Nothing is too big or too difficult to work with once you master the use of AutoCAD. You can zoom in and work with very small or tight areas, then zoom back out for the larger view. With a little practice, you'll put this mindset behind you where it belongs and get on with becoming the master of your own universe.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    sry m a noob but if i zoom out it says zoomed out as far as possible...

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Just what is it that you are trying to see at this point?

    Attach a copy of your drawing file to your next post so we can take a look at it. Start by using the Go Advanced button then look for the Paperclip icon at the next screen. Upload your drawing then attach.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    doubleclick your mousewheel to do a Zoom > Extents. That usually clears the Zoomed as far as possible-problem. or do a REGEN.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes Construction, Residential & commercial Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    3,185

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by newlearnerautocad View Post
    sry m a noob but if i zoom out it says zoomed out as far as possible...
    Then regen.

    Conceptually, the process in CAD is reversed. First you build it in model space, then you plot it in paper space. Sorta like printing photos, cropped if required, of your structure.

    Once again, draw in 1:1 in model space. Think of 1:1 as simply another scale. Scale it in paperspace to fit your paper.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

Similar Threads

  1. PDF to DWG Scaling Problem
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2011, 09:49 pm
  2. Problem with scaling
    By alan_mardan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 05:23 pm
  3. Scaling problem
    By Ricardo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2010, 05:31 am
  4. Scaling Problem
    By boiler6700 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2008, 06:30 pm
  5. scaling problem
    By njgomez in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2008, 02:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts