+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member baker's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    69

    Question Upgrade to Civil 3D 2013 and AutoLoad error...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay, over the weekend we upgraded to Civil 3D 2013. I verified my support paths and all my settings. everything is a go. I open acad2013doc.lsp and add; (load "U:/ACAD-CPIS/LISP/startup-2013.lsp" "")

    startup-2013 contains autoloads for some quirky lisps i have created or saved over the years. for instance (AUTOLOAD "PRG" '("PRG")) the prg lisp is just a lisp that purges registererd apps, and then purges the drawing about 3 times and one or two other setting changes. the PRG.lsp works fine in 2013, but when the "startup" lisp tries to autoload, i get the following error; error:no function definition: AUTOLOAD

    I even get teh same error when i use Vlisp to load the startup lisp. However, when i "comment" all my autoloads, the startup lisp loads fine.

    why do my "autoloads" not load?
    Jon Baker | AutoCAD Technician
    Tetra Tech | complex world, CLEAR SOLUTIONS
    Main: 303.217.5700 | 877.855.2655 | www.tetratech.com/mining-services

    (Civil 3D 2013 on Vista 64bit)

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,748

    Default



    Your first mistake was to modify Acad####Doc.lsp (in your case Acad2013Doc.lsp), which is an AutoCAD Owned file that can be overwritten during an Update without notification.

    Autoload is a LISP function that is included within Acad####Doc.lsp, which suggests that your Autoload statements are being called prior to Autoload even being defined... prompting the error you're currently receiving.

    Any/all custom, corporate, or internal LISP loading should be included within the User Owned files Acad.lsp, AcadDoc.lsp, or [YourEnterpriseCuixFileName].mnl only. Each has it's own purpose, and will persist during an Update.

    If the needed file(s) do not exists, simply create them, and store them in the top file path in your Support File Search Paths (SFSP).

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Full Member baker's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    69

    Default

    okay.. will change.. however.. this worked fine in 2012. when i added to the acad2012doc.lsp...
    Jon Baker | AutoCAD Technician
    Tetra Tech | complex world, CLEAR SOLUTIONS
    Main: 303.217.5700 | 877.855.2655 | www.tetratech.com/mining-services

    (Civil 3D 2013 on Vista 64bit)

  4. #4
    Full Member baker's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    69

    Default

    alos.. from the commad line in 2013


    So I tried load vs. autoload in2013;



    Command: (load "Y:/ZCenterPoint/CAD/LISP/c-layers.lsp")

    C:CL



    Command: (autoload "Y:/ZCenterPoint/CAD/LISP/c-layers.lsp")

    ; error: no function definition:AUTOLOAD



    Command: (autoload "Y:/ZCenterPoint/CAD/LISP/c-layers.lsp" "cl")

    ; error: no function definition:AUTOLOAD
    Jon Baker | AutoCAD Technician
    Tetra Tech | complex world, CLEAR SOLUTIONS
    Main: 303.217.5700 | 877.855.2655 | www.tetratech.com/mining-services

    (Civil 3D 2013 on Vista 64bit)

  5. #5
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baker View Post
    okay.. will change..
    Especially as you progress with your LISP development, I suspect you'll come to appreciate the distinction here.

    Quote Originally Posted by baker View Post
    however.. this worked fine in 2012. when i added to the acad2012doc.lsp...
    More accurately, improperly using Acad2012Doc.lsp was successful _only_ as a result of the Autoload function having been already defined.

    Quote Originally Posted by baker View Post
    alos.. from the commad line in 2013
    If the Autoload function is still not defined after a normal startup, with an unmodified Acad2013Doc.lsp, then check that Autodesk has not removed the function's definition from the file.

    I have not noticed this with AutoCAD 2013 at home, but can verify tonight after work.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Full Member baker's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    69

    Default

    so.. i created an acaddoc.lsp in my root support directory. Should i justuse the (load ".....") function for the lisps rather than AutoLoad? isearched this in the autodesk discussions as well, and seems to be an issue..
    Jon Baker | AutoCAD Technician
    Tetra Tech | complex world, CLEAR SOLUTIONS
    Main: 303.217.5700 | 877.855.2655 | www.tetratech.com/mining-services

    (Civil 3D 2013 on Vista 64bit)

  7. #7
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baker View Post
    so.. i created an acaddoc.lsp in my root support directory. Should i justuse the (load ".....") function for the lisps rather than AutoLoad? isearched this in the autodesk discussions as well, and seems to be an issue..
    Most unfortunate... I'll definitely have to confirm this for myself from home.

    If Autoload is not defined then you are relegated to using Load statements instead; a simple Ctrl+H can be used from VLIDE to replace all in one action. This is the best suggestion I can make at this time.

    Cheers, Baker
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    FWIW -

    The Autoload function _is_ included within Acad2013Doc.lsp, line 249, and more completely the _autoqload function (which Autoload is dependent upon) is included at line 226 of the same file.

    If you start Civil 3D, and Autoload is not yet defined, then try manually loading Acad2013Doc.lsp using a Load statement. Then try again.

    Another simple check at the command line is:

    Code:
    (if autoload T nil)
    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,348

    Default

    We have a Autoload.lsp on our server contians our user lisps. Loaded 2013 added support paths to top in CONFIG, 2013 found with no user intervention.

    So suggest pull all your lisps out of generic acaddoc2013 and make your own Autoload. I am sure others will advise if this is not right. Don't forget PGP also.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I too have an aptly named Autoload.lsp that contains Autoload statements for myriad routines, which itself is loaded by AcadDoc.lsp at drawing open.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Express Tools in Civil 3D 2013
    By Tyke in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2013, 06:03 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2012, 10:31 pm
  3. Civil 3D 2011 VBA Load Error
    By bschlang in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2012, 11:39 am
  4. Conversion error from Pre Civil 2007
    By rossuwp00 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 06:22 pm
  5. Will an AutoCAD 2004 upgrade CD upgrade Release 14?
    By kjsarchtech in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2009, 03:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts