+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Problems importing Cad dwg into Sketchup 8 Pro

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know I've seen many similar posts on this subject, but all the suggestions still haven't fixed my problem?

    I'm trying to import a Cad 3d drawing into Sketchup 8 Pro. The cad drawing is saved as 2007. Sketchup shows an import in progress and goes all the way 99% and then waits. I've waited and waited (over an hour), and I realize that it will never import.

    Any ideas why it doesn't complete? I've purged and deleted all blocks. It is a large file, but below the 15MB that Sketchup's help site recommends.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    My first thought would be that maybe there is some bad geometry in the model that Sketchup doesn't like. Either that or maybe there are some errors in the file. Have you tried running an AUDIT on the file in Autocad?

    Was the model created in Autocad or was it created in some other 3D application and then exported to .dwg format?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Did the AUDIT and actually found a bunch of errors, but didn't resolve.
    Not sure about if it was originally done in a different program. Totally possibly since I didn't start the drawing. I will find out. If so, what would it take to resolve? Explode everything?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    No definitely don't explode everything. That would probably just make matters worse. I was just thinking, if it was created in a different program, maybe it could have become corrupted during the export, and maybe just simply exporting out a new file might fix it. Or maybe go back to the original model, in the other program, and check for problems with the geometry.

    If all else fails, try splitting the model up into 2 or 3 separate, smaller, files and import them one at a time.

    That's about all I can think of at the moment.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,076

    Default

    Any Autocad Arch. (or other vertcle products) objects in the CAD file?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i'd definitely give exploding everything a shot - assuming you're just importing a 2D drawing. after you do that be sure to run the overkill command, purge, and audit. then save it as a new file. try importing that.

    if you wanna take it a step further, after you complete the above, copy and paste all into a new drawing.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amorican View Post
    i'd definitely give exploding everything a shot - assuming you're just importing a 2D drawing.
    He's not importing a 2D drawing.

    Quote Originally Posted by JBradhurst View Post
    I'm trying to import a Cad 3d drawing into Sketchup 8 Pro.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    sry, missed that part.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Filesize is probably too big

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    After my experience and reading at this forum, the reason why your import is unsuccessful is because of the file size of your .dwg file is above 15MB. You can recognize a failed import when the loading bar goes straight to 99% without the info "merging entities" is written. When a successful import is in progress the bar will go gradually instead of jumping to 99%

    http://help.sketchup.com/en/article/38578

    Hope this helps

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 05:15 pm
  2. Importing to sketchup
    By ruize77 in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 04:11 pm
  3. Importing from Acad 2006 to Sketchup
    By td88 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2009, 02:10 am
  4. Importing CAD Drawing file to SketchUp 7
    By YuanMasipag in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2009, 08:32 pm
  5. Importing Templates into SketchUP
    By designer7 in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2009, 07:59 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts