+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member SwChilly's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SwChilly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Motherboard:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sk, Canada
    Posts
    113

    Default Shapefile/Coordinate System Help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011.

    I am trying to import a shape file (contours) into a drawing that was given to me by a client. So I went into the Tool-Based Geospatial workspace, went insert>map import>selected my shape file and clicked ok.

    It inserted, but its in the wrong spot. I'm assuming this is because of different coordinate systems used when making the shape file vs. my drawing.

    Here's my dilemna. I right-clicked my drawing settings and it has no coordinate systems. I'm told that the shapefile was created with the NAD83 Zone 13 coordinate system. I'm wondering if there is a way I can get these to match up without messing up my drawing.

    I'm very new at this, and there may be a simple solution. Any suggestions?
    "Getting information off the Internet is like taking a drink from a fire hydrant."
    Mitchell Kapor

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    I've never used a shape file to import contours, but when this sort of thing happens, the culprit is usually mismatched coordinate systems.

    Your destination drawing has a coordinate system of some kind. You can check it in Toolspace Settings. Right-click on the drawing name, select Edit Drawing Settings, and go to the Units and Zone tab. Try changing your coordinate system to Zone 13 if it isn't that already.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Before _MAPIMPORTing that shapefile, you must set up the right CRS in the main drawing, by means of _ADESETCRDSYS command.


  4. #4
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    811

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Emigrato View Post
    Before _MAPIMPORTing that shapefile, you must set up the right CRS in the main drawing, by means of _ADESETCRDSYS command.
    Also you need to make sure there is a .prj file in the folder with the shape file for Civil/Map3D to reproject the objects to the current cs.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  5. #5
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    If there is no projection on the file you import, the data will assume its own coordinate system. The data that you imported is as you suspected; using its own coordinate system.

    To get the data to use the coordinate system you want go to the drawing settings and add the projection you need (via the Drawing Settings). Then import the data again and Civil 3D will translate it for you. That is the beauty of Civil 3D (i.e. the Map 3D part which is built into C3D); you can have data from many different coordinate systems, and as long as your file has the coordinate system that you want to use, all the other data will be translated to that coordinate system.

    There is an alternative to what you want to do. Check out this site.

    The CAD Geek
    Last edited by ScribbleJ; 7th Jun 2012 at 10:12 pm.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  6. #6
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    Also you need to make sure there is a .prj file in the folder with the shape file for Civil/Map3D to reproject the objects to the current cs.
    Nope, you don't need it: if you declare the CRS of the entering shapefile, Map will convert all on-the-fly, as long as BEFORE you have set up the main CRS with _ADESETCRDSYS.


  7. #7
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    811

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Emigrato View Post
    Nope, you don't need it: if you declare the CRS of the entering shapefile, Map will convert all on-the-fly, as long as BEFORE you have set up the main CRS with _ADESETCRDSYS.

    Agree, as long as you indicate the coordinate system in the mapimport dialog box when you import the shp files and have your CS assigned to the dwg. Both can be assigned in the mapimport dialog BTW.

    import_CS.png
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    as long as you indicate the coordinate system in the mapimport dialog box when you import the shp files
    That's what I intended to say with my sentence "if you declare the CRS of the entering shapefile": I apologize for my poor english, gentlemen...


  9. #9
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP,Visa, Win7
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    811

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Emigrato View Post
    That's what I intended to say with my sentence "if you declare the CRS of the entering shapefile": I apologize for my poor english, gentlemen...
    I knew what you meant, just posting the image to provide some visual for the OP.
    Last edited by SLW210; 8th Jun 2012 at 04:37 pm.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I appreciate, Murph, but tell me something: if the shape contains the .PRJ file, is _MAPCONNECT able to convert it to the CRS of the main drawing?

    As you know, I have only Map2006, sadly FDO-less...


Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate System Transformation
    By Tyke in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 08:10 am
  2. How do I know which coordinate system to use?
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2010, 12:23 am
  3. Coordinate System Dectionary
    By dawn in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2009, 09:09 pm
  4. coordinate system keeps shifting
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2007, 12:05 am
  5. About coordinate system
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 08:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts