+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 22 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 211
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Table 1 is setting up the layers and Table 2 is for setting up the Text Styles. That's as far as you have gone (page 4 out of 21)? Not much progress being made. You have the entire drawing to do which is setting out the street lines, lots, existing and proposed trees, and all the labeling not to mention the title block and border. I'd get a move on if I were you.

    There are no videos for the Penn-Foster projects that I am aware of.
    Last edited by ReMark; 18th Jun 2012 at 11:21 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    So I am trying to figure out the Tree block part, I already messed up the drawing parameters but I hoped to fix that later. Am I suppose to actually draw a tree or is there an object I can select from the menu?

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    22

    Default

    You actually draw the tree and save it as a block. Then insert the trees at the coordinates they give you.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    If you have a command line you can try typing the word RIBBON then press ENTER.

    Re: drawing property lines using direct distance entry. Start the line command. Pick your first point (probably the endpoint of a previously drawn line) then type in the angle and distance just as you have done. AutoCAD should draw the line correctly. Then draw the next line the same way.

    I'm assuming you have properly set your angle input to surveyor's units via the UNITS dialog box. Precision should be set to N0d00'00"E.
    Last edited by ReMark; 24th Jun 2012 at 11:14 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    When I input the numbers and hit enter, I move my mouse and the whole lines just moves around. The line is not staying exactly where I inputted the property line points according to page 6.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    No tabs or panels are loaded. any suggestions on which ones I should load? sorry about this. I'm glad you have the patience for these things, because I have run out of steam. lol

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Try changing your workspace from 2D Drafting and Annotation to 3D modeling then back. What happens?

    If that does not work you can reset your Profile.

    I have MSN Messenger running on my CAD computer but I am on my laptop at the moment. No IM installed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cosme017 View Post
    When I input the numbers and hit enter, I move my mouse and the whole lines just moves around. The line is not staying exactly where I inputted the property line points according to page 6.
    The line you just entered should already be on your screen once you have input the distance and angle. Since I suspect you do not have Orthomode enabled (which is a good thing) then of course your next line would move in the direction you pull your mouse until such time as you enter the next angle and distance called for in the instructions.

    I've got to go now. It is about 6:50 P.M. and I have a few things to do to prepare for work on Monday. My day starts very early (3:30 A.M.). I'll check this thread in the morning.

    As far as I can tell there is nothing prohibiting anyone from sending me a private message. I cannot explain why you were unable to do so.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Question

    Command: line
    Specify first point: @113.66<N5D27'23"W
    Specify next point or [Undo]: @542.16<N39D16'46"E
    Specify next point or [Undo]: @676.62<N87D28'25"W
    Specify next point or [Close/Undo]: @457.43<S2D31'35"W

    And all i get is a line that is move by my mouse. I entered exactly what was listed above, and the the lines did not form. I know it is something simple, but what? It seems as though I have to pick a point with my mouse, then draw another line by hand. so the numbers inputted mean nothing to the drawing.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think if I actually knew how to put a benchmark on the model, It would make life easier. Just a guess. I know it seems like I haven't read anything, but I have. Everything seems chinese to me. You can read how to ride a bike for 5 years, but you don't know how to do it until you actually try it. I have put in serious hours just on the first few pages. Have you actually done this project?

Similar Threads

  1. need project help for penn foster oleson village
    By Firligic in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2017, 11:13 pm
  2. Penn Foster Oleson Village Project Check
    By Batman in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 27th May 2012, 02:27 pm
  3. Penn Foster Oleson Village, Please Help
    By millerrk in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2011, 01:47 pm
  4. Penn Foster Oleson Village project
    By bracken2 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 04:07 pm
  5. Penn Foster Oleson Village drawing
    By black31 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2010, 10:56 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts