+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    james 172's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M4600
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default Inventor laptop - Quad core vs Dual Core

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all

    Due to start a new role next month and in the interim, have been asked to specify my own hardware.
    I thought this would be great fun but it's giving me some unforseen headaches!
    My main dilemma is do I go for a higher Ghz dual core or a slower speed quad core?
    I've read that for standard modelling Inventor only uses 1 core which makes the other 3 effectivley redundant, so I am assuming it would be more benificial to spec the higher speed dual core???
    For the record i'm looking at the Dell Precision M4600 laptop range.
    Can anybody advise please?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,670

    Default

    I do not use Inventor, so for what it's worth....

    We recently upgraded our hardware to Dell Precision M6600's which came with (Quad) Core i7 processors which had a slightly slower clock speed than the processors in our former computers, Dell Precision M4500 with (Dual)Core i7 processors. Both platforms ran Windows 7 64-Bit... Much to my surprise, the M6600, despite the slightly slower clock speed, is in deed faster running the same AutoCAD applications.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    638

    Default

    The general advice is that Inventor only uses multi-threading for Rendering and simulation. So if you are doing rendering or simulation go for more cores - other wise go for a faster clock speed...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,039

    Default

    Yeah but clock-speed it not really a true indicator of a CPU's performance. Remember when the Core2 Duos came out with slower clock speeds than the P4s that they replaced? Better performance came from the C2D chips. Same with today's CPUs. A 2nd gen Ivy Bridge i7 will/should be "faster" than a higher clocked 1st gen i7. Just make sure you are comparing similar chips.
    Example: Over at cpubenchmark.net a 2.93GHz Core i7 875k scored 6,258 on the CPU test. A newer and slower Core i7 2920XM @ 2.5GHz scored 7,475. It does seem that the 3rd gen i7's do have higher clock speeds than the older ones but just make sure it is a newer generation. Just do your homework
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    james 172's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision M4600
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just as an update I ended up going for the quad core in a Dell Precision M4600.
    Should turn up some time this week, i'll update how I get on with it.
    Thanks for all the help.

Similar Threads

  1. P4 vs Wolfdale Core 2 Duo
    By nrlanni in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2008, 01:43 am
  2. Core-Ten Sample Anyone??
    By BenGoble in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 11:54 am
  3. Autocad on a Laptop 1.8GHz Duo Core Centrino?
    By muddles in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2006, 02:09 pm
  4. Intel Duo Core Processors Centrino Laptop
    By muddles in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2006, 02:33 pm
  5. AutoCAD Problems on Dual Core Intel
    By kjohnson3.14 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2006, 07:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts