+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    211

    Default measuring distance and angle

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How to measure the distance between two unconnected points (without have to do the math based on coordinates)? Also, how do I measure the angle between three unconnected points (supposing there were lines connecting them).

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Guelph, Ontario
    Posts
    438

    Default

    First question...use the distance command.
    Second question....dimension it using the angular dimensions
    Mike

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    211

    Default

    I tried using the distance command and all it tells me is "DISTANCE = 0.0000 (read only)". It doesn't even let me pick two points.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Enter DIST at the command prompt. If you will have problems, try _.DIST and the command will start even if it is redefined on your computer of if you use a non english version of AutoCAD.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  5. #5
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Go into View/Toolbars and choose the command that says inquiry. It has a distance measuring tool on that, it also lets you measure area and volume. Also put the dimension toolbar on, from there you can measure lengths, angles etc etc. I find this is a much easier way instead of remembering shortcuts to type in the command box and you get a visual reference on screen so you dont have to go searching through the drop down menus. One problem with this though is that you screen can get cluttered so only switch the toolbars on that you will use to save confusion.

    One good tip for a beginner is to go into the toolbar menu and put them all on. Take a few minutes to find out what each of them do, by trial and error, and then you can decide which ones you will use and which ones to switch off. Remembr there are many ways to do the same thing in Autocad, you have to find a way/ways that you are most comfortable with, this will make things much easier for yourself and produce a much more cost effective employee!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuccaro
    Enter DIST at the command prompt. If you will have problems, try _.DIST and the command will start even if it is redefined on your computer of if you use a non english version of AutoCAD.
    you can just use di :p
    An engineer is NOT done when there nothing left to add. An enginer IS done when there is nothing left to take away.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Guelph, Ontario
    Posts
    438

    Default

    vic...that'll work if you haven't changed any of your command alias'.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by daveyboyd View Post
    Go into View/Toolbars and choose the command that says inquiry. It has a distance measuring tool on that, it also lets you measure area and volume. Also put the dimension toolbar on, from there you can measure lengths, angles etc etc. I find this is a much easier way instead of remembering shortcuts to type in the command box and you get a visual reference on screen so you dont have to go searching through the drop down menus. One problem with this though is that you screen can get cluttered so only switch the toolbars on that you will use to save confusion.

    One good tip for a beginner is to go into the toolbar menu and put them all on. Take a few minutes to find out what each of them do, by trial and error, and then you can decide which ones you will use and which ones to switch off. Remembr there are many ways to do the same thing in Autocad, you have to find a way/ways that you are most comfortable with, this will make things much easier for yourself and produce a much more cost effective employee!
    That is very helpfull for me.
    thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts