+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default annotative text issue

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys, new to AutoCAD and also this forum. I have text that I want to be able to plot at vaious different scales. I added annotative text in model space and scaled at 1:20, 1:50, 1:100 and 1:125. The scale is set at 1:125 in model space. If I set my viewport scale at anything other that 1:125 I either get mutiple versions of the text all over the place and / or very small versions of teh text offet from where I placed them in model space. What the devil am I doing wrong ?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    From the sounds of it you are doing it right. The multiple versions of different sizes appearing in model space can be turned off (I can't member the command currently though). The text appearing offset/in slightly different positions when in different viewports at different scales is the big problem I have with annotative scaling and why I don't use it personally.

  3. #3
    Full Member dirkvandonkelaar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirkvandonkelaar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 x64
    Computer:
    ATEC Performance One P180 Mini - Black
    Motherboard:
    Asus M4A78-EM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 945, 3,0GHz
    RAM:
    2x Kingston ValueRAM KVR800D2N5K2, 2GB
    Graphics:
    ASUS Radeon HD 5700, 512 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ, 1TB, RAID1
    Secondary Storage:
    Synology DS415+, 4x3TB RAID 5
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2232BW
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    dirkvandonkelaar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Engineering
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Overberg, The Netherlands
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dink87522 View Post
    I can't member the command currently though
    the command is "annoallvisible" you need to set this to 0.

    When you had this set to 1, try to set it to 0, maybe your problem is solved.
    "The only job where you start at the top, is digging a hole."

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dirkvandonkelaar View Post
    the command is "annoallvisible" you need to set this to 0.

    When you had this set to 1, try to set it to 0, maybe your problem is solved.
    Welcome to the forum.

    dirk nailed it.

    You might want to read the yellow highlighted text in the attached image though, for future reference.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative Text How To
    By resullins in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2011, 03:06 pm
  2. Help with annotative text
    By davidjb82 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 01:10 pm
  3. Annotative block issue
    By markv in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 02:45 am
  4. Annotative Text
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2010, 02:23 am
  5. Need help with Annotative text
    By LAD152 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2010, 06:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts