+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 105
  1. #21
    Full Member stef_r's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stef_r's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp / 7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    stef_r's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Production and repair engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    I work as a production and repair engineer at a Dutch company. We do a lot of work for government and other companies as well. My job is to instruct people about the fabrication and modification products to customer standards and handling the incoming repairs. Product are most lightbars (blue and
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As I mentioned I have used a CAD program to draw electrical drawings and Printed Circuit Boards and in some ways I do see some similarities like the command line bar.
    Back at school in '92 (geez I feel old now...) I did some basic mechanical practice as well, but is has been a while...
    But I get the point! It was a stupid question
    Serious, I do understand it right now, My monitor is just like a piece of paper on wich I draw with pencil and stuff.

  2. #22
    Full Member stef_r's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stef_r's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp / 7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    stef_r's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Production and repair engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    I work as a production and repair engineer at a Dutch company. We do a lot of work for government and other companies as well. My job is to instruct people about the fabrication and modification products to customer standards and handling the incoming repairs. Product are most lightbars (blue and
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    46

    Default

    BTW let me explain a bit...

    I recently got this job because a former colleague has left the company.
    It's a company in The Netherlands and there is a lot of custom building and adjustment, electrical as well mechanical.
    And because there aren't much good sketches of some parts, like the bracket I showed in my first post, I have the task to document the whole workflow with good electrical drawings and mechanical drawings to make things easier for both the company and customer and not to loose time by inventing (meassuring) the same part over and over again. (From this bracket, several drawings has been made, none of them in AutoCAD or any other program, just by hand but now no one seemds to knw were the drawing should be. And this is for a lot of standard- and custom build parts as well!)

    I'm hired mainly because of my electric skills, and because I seemds to be a 'handy guy'
    (Meaning knowing a little bit of a lot of things so to speak...)

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Let me be clear (as in crystal). Your's was not a stupid question.

    I think it will benefit you if you learned to model objects like the bracket in 3D. These 3D models can then be used to extract the 2D views which you can then dimension. Let AutoCAD do the hard work for you. We are here to help so do not be afraid to ask questions. With members from all over the world and 24/7 access/activity an answer will not be far away.

    Have you seen any examples of 2D output extracted from 3D models?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stef_r View Post
    But I get the point! It was a stupid question
    ...
    Not a stupid question at all.

    Draw the L-shaped profile 1:1 scale (I would do as Right Side View).
    Using orthographic projection draw the Front View showing the length and height (height projected from RS View), and location and size of slots.
    Using orthographic projection draw the Top View showing length and depth (depth projected from RS View).

    The suggestion of 3D was brought up because the program will do all the projection and create your views for you if you model the part (like you would fabricate it out on the shop floor). For something this simple the manual projection would not be all that difficult and is what we did for years on the drawing board (and some still do in CAD).

    Dimension.

    I started to draw this up myself using traditional 2D orthographic projection and couldn't bring myself to the torture.
    I realized that it would be easier to help you do it as 3D.

    Draw a L shape with the vertical and horizontal distance.
    Assuming you don't know how to draw lines.
    Hit L on the keyboard and hit Enter.
    Click somewhere on the screen.
    Move your mouse down vertically.
    Type in the height.
    Move your mouse over horizontally.
    Type in the width (looks to be the same as the height).
    Double click the mouse wheel (to zoom all).
    Turn the wheel a bit to show the L shape aesthetically pleasing.

    Hit F on the keyboard and hit Enter.
    Hit R on the keyboard and enter the outside Fillet Radius (at the bottom of the screen you will see the command line prompting you what to do).
    Select the vertical line and then the horizontal line well back from the corner.
    You should now have an arc connecting the two lines.

    Hit PE on the keyboard and then Enter.
    Click one of the lines and hit Enter for Yes.
    Hit J on the keyboard and hit Enter for Join.
    Select the arc and other line.

    Type Extrude and then hit Enter on the keyboard.
    Click the L shaped profile (the entire profile should highlight if the previous procedure was done correctly) hit Enter to accept the selection.
    Type in the length of the part and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    Hit Escape a couple of times.
    Hold down the Shift key and the mouse wheel.
    Move your mouse a bit to rotate the geometry.

    Type Thicken on the keyboard and hit Enter.
    Select the surface and then enter the Thickness.

    Type Shademode and hit Enter.
    Hit S and Enter.

    Save and Attach your file here of what you have been able to complete so far.

    simple.PNG

    You could save the PE (Polyline Edit) steps by starting with a Pline rather than L.
    Last edited by JD Mather; 6th Jul 2012 at 12:30 pm.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    JDM: In your opinion would the OP be better off modeling parts like the bracket in AutoCAD Mechanical or consider switching to Inventor?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    JDM: In your opinion would the OP be better off modeling parts like the bracket in AutoCAD Mechanical or consider switching to Inventor?
    Well since Inventor has tools specific for doing a job like this... ...no contest.
    To get where I am above in AutoCAD instructions - all I need is two lines. (there are no "polylines" in Inventor - it sees everything as connected)
    Inventor would return the thickness and add the bend for me (base on sheet metal specification) and all I need to do is enter the length.
    Holes and/or punches would be similarly easy but not all that different than presspull in AutoCAD.
    The real power there is in resizing or moving these features if needed (who gets everything right the first time around?).
    Last edited by JD Mather; 5th Jul 2012 at 11:31 pm.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Not sure why the OP is using Mechanical if he is doing primarily electrical drawings. Sounds like Inventor might be a better fit. Could always drop into AutoCAD to do the electrical drawings right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Full Member stef_r's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stef_r's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp / 7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    stef_r's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Production and repair engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    I work as a production and repair engineer at a Dutch company. We do a lot of work for government and other companies as well. My job is to instruct people about the fabrication and modification products to customer standards and handling the incoming repairs. Product are most lightbars (blue and
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Not sure why the OP is using Mechanical if he is doing primarily electrical drawings. Sounds like Inventor might be a better fit. Could always drop into AutoCAD to do the electrical drawings right?
    To be clear, I don't use AutoCAD for electrical drawings but another program called Cadsoft Eagle.
    With that program I can draw a PCB layout and go to a board manufacturer to have the PCB etched.
    Also with this program, when I draw a electrical wiring diagram, the program cab automaticly connect all the right connections to the various different parts.
    (See picture of what it could look like...)
    There are so much specific tools and command I don't think even AutoCAD (electrical) can beat Eagle...

    But now I also have to draw mechanical stuff.
    So that's were AutoCAD (mechanical) comes in.
    My former colleague has managed that the company has bought a licence of autoCAD 2012 Mechanical and than he left......

    So now I have this very beatifull program, exiting to learn to deal with it.
    I feel like I walk into the same steep learning curve as I did with the Eagle program but now I feel like a fish in the water with that program.
    Hope it will be the same with AutoCAD in a while...
    Attached Images

  9. #29
    Full Member stef_r's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stef_r's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp / 7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    stef_r's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Production and repair engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    I work as a production and repair engineer at a Dutch company. We do a lot of work for government and other companies as well. My job is to instruct people about the fabrication and modification products to customer standards and handling the incoming repairs. Product are most lightbars (blue and
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Hit PE on the keyboard and then Enter.
    Click one of the lines and hit Enter for Yes.
    Hit J on the keyboard and hit Enter for Join.
    Select the arc and other line.
    And here is were I get stuck...
    First of all, thank you for this great explanation!
    I have viewed some tutorials from this site so I did know how I could draw a simple line, circle or box. And how I could type in the dimensions etc.
    But again, thank you for explaining it to me.

    Everything goes well and does what you wrote down.
    But it goes wrong at the end, when I have selected the arc and the bottom line.
    It looks like the program needs an enter or other command to stop before I can proceed to the next step.

    Like you mentioned, if everything went right, the whole profile should be highlighted, but with me only a part is being highlighted. Just the part I click on.

    Oyeah, one other thing...
    I think if I follow your instructions, it is going to be a drawing in 3D right?

  10. #30
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by stef_r View Post
    And here is were I get stuck...
    First of all, thank you for this great explanation!
    I have viewed some tutorials from this site so I did know how I could draw a simple line, circle or box. And how I could type in the dimensions etc.
    But again, thank you for explaining it to me.

    Everything goes well and does what you wrote down.
    But it goes wrong at the end, when I have selected the arc and the bottom line.
    It looks like the program needs an enter or other command to stop before I can proceed to the next step.

    Like you mentioned, if everything went right, the whole profile should be highlighted, but with me only a part is being highlighted. Just the part I click on.

    Oyeah, one other thing...
    I think if I follow your instructions, it is going to be a drawing in 3D right?
    Yes, the instructions JD gave you will be MODELING in 3D the object which you are interested in representing.
    Be sure to select one of the lines first, not the arc, do it exactly as described in JD's post.
    Can you upload what you have so far?
    Last edited by Dadgad; 6th Jul 2012 at 06:56 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Brand newby, already made one mistake posting, I need help with lost layout dwg.
    By shifterlg in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2012, 06:01 am
  2. newby in need of some help
    By trell in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 11:53 am
  3. A few questions to get me started please.
    By grs in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 07:15 pm
  4. Help me get started on MEP please.
    By cadgal in forum MEP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th May 2009, 08:11 pm
  5. Let's get started!
    By hana78 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2007, 10:16 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts