+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie ktcollardson's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Attaching an Xref to my title block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello - I am trying to attach the client details as an xref to my title block. This is how it was done at my previous company, but I did not set that up, so I don't know how it was done.

    The problem is this - when I attach the xref, I cannot see it on my page in paper space. If I zoom out as far as possible, the paper layout becomes a tiny dot on the screen. When I then draw a rectangle far to the right of the paper, I see a blue glyph on my paper, so I know that the drawing is there, but I cannot see it (the drawing is inserting very far to the right).

    I would like to figure out how to insert my xref so that it shows up on my page. I have moved the information in the file to 0,0 and inserted at 0,0, but I keep having the same problem.

    Does this description make sense? Is anyone able to help?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    The information you are trying to xref in, is that information in PS or MS? PS objects can't be directly xrefed, they have to be in MS.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie ktcollardson's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello - Do you mean model space? If so, yes, it is in model space.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ktcollardson View Post
    Hello - Do you mean model space? If so, yes, it is in model space.
    You answered my question, I did ask about PS but it doesn't matter. So open the file you want to xref, go into MS, and do a zoom extents. Does all the information show on screen ok? What is the distance across the width of the objects on screen? Finally, in each drawing use UNITS command and find the insertion scale, are they set to the same value?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie ktcollardson's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just figured it out, but I am not sure how I made it work. In the end, I scaled the xrefed file 300x so that I could be sure to see it. I scaled it down once I found it. I am keeping it where it is now! Thank you for your help, though.

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block as Block not Xref (ProjectWise))
    By Wigman in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 11:17 am
  2. Title Blocks as an Xref or a Block?
    By chulse in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2008, 09:10 pm
  3. Title Block or XRef Issues - please help!
    By TMC2004 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 10:33 pm
  4. Xref Title Block And Notes In Paperspace
    By BIGPLC in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2007, 05:45 pm
  5. INSERTING AN XREF TITLE BLOCK
    By BRENT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2003, 07:53 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts