MichaelH27 Posted July 24, 2012 Share Posted July 24, 2012 If there a specific forum on here related to Map 3d 2012? Cant find it anywhere, Having a problem with data transfer from a hand held Trimble unit to Cad. Need help asap.... Thanks, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLW210 Posted July 24, 2012 Share Posted July 24, 2012 Yes, I just moved you to the Map 3D forum. It is listed as a child forum under AutoCAD Vertical Products. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MichaelH27 Posted July 24, 2012 Author Share Posted July 24, 2012 Ok thanks! I am transfering data from the hand held Trimble unit to DXF. I can open the data file using GPS pathfinder office software, viewing the data is fine, checking the measurments makes sense. I have NAD1983 as a co-ord system set in the controller and in Pathfinder office software. I export the file to dxf and "insert" the dxf as a block. When looking at the file and checking distances in Map 3d.... the distances are very small. Something has happened when converting the file to dxf, Not sure where to look or what to change. I know there is a co-ord system in Map 3d and I believe I am on NAD83, Does this effect the dxf being inserted? Thanks, Lost Mike Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLW210 Posted July 24, 2012 Share Posted July 24, 2012 I updated your thread title to "Transfer from Trimble to Map 3d 2013". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted July 25, 2012 Share Posted July 25, 2012 I'd bet those distances are small, 'cause your survey stuff belongs to a Lat/Long CRS, e.g. EPSG:4326 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 Ok thanks! I am transfering data from the hand held Trimble unit to DXF. I can open the data file using GPS pathfinder office software, viewing the data is fine, checking the measurments makes sense. I have NAD1983 as a co-ord system set in the controller and in Pathfinder office software. I export the file to dxf and "insert" the dxf as a block. When looking at the file and checking distances in Map 3d.... the distances are very small. Something has happened when converting the file to dxf, Not sure where to look or what to change. I know there is a co-ord system in Map 3d and I believe I am on NAD83, Does this effect the dxf being inserted? Thanks, Lost Mike I would suggest not to use the DXF format but export from Pathfinder Office to ESRI SHP format then use eith Mapimport to import into AutoCAD Map3D or use data connect to connect to the shp file. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.