+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default defining drawing limits

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    my professor in college wants me to define my drawing limits to 120' wide*90' high, how do i do that? im using autocad 2013 Lt

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badlander View Post
    my professor in college wants me to define my drawing limits to 120' wide*90' high, how do i do that? im using autocad 2013 Lt
    You can set this by typing LIMITS at the command line. Here's a link to help: http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad...0acaf-4a5b.htm

    For the record, once you're done with this task, you'll never use this feature ever again (in the real world that is). Oh and welcome to the forum.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default defining drawing limit

    www.jpgthanks for thew feedback but is there anyway you can explain a little to where i need to start with the limit i dont understand

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    Type the word LIMITS at the command line then press the ENTER key. Now look at the command line. You are being asked for X,Y limits with 0'-0",0'-0" as the lower left hand coordinate. Accept the default. For the upper right hand coordinate type in 120',90' then press ENTER. This assumes you have already set your UNITS to architectural. Follow up by doing a ZOOM > ALL.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Good description ReMark.

    @badlander: Don't let the LIMITS confuse you. It's simply an "imaginary perimeter", if you will. The Grid in the drawing area, when turned on and these LIMITS are set, will stop at the defined LIMITS from (X,Y) 0,0 and (X,Y) 120',90'. I will reiterate, follow the LIMITS for the lesson but don't let yourself get stuck on LIMITS.

    In your book, where it says "Locate lower left corner of front view at position 0,0" simply means the lower left corner of the lot will start at the X,Y coordinate of 0,0 - also known as the "Origin". If you start the LINE command, and before you start drawing on the screen, you can type 0,0 at the command line and it will begin the LINE at the origin of the drawing.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    I have taught AutoCAD for nearly 20 years.
    Type Limits and hit Enter
    Type Off and hit Enter
    you will not need limits (this is a holdover from well into the last century when computers were so slow you could go get a cup a of coffee after doing a zoom while the screen regenerated).
    I am kind of surprised any professor is bothering with this.

    I assume if your professor is using limits, you are also expected to use Grid.
    I turned that off in '87 of the last century. Haven't counted dots since the second grade.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    I have taught AutoCAD for nearly 20 years.
    Type Limits and hit Enter
    Type Off and hit Enter
    I turned that off in '87 of the last century. Haven't counted dots since the second grade.
    Variously described as '87 in the last millenium?

    After having done it, you might inquire of your professor how they will help you?
    In light of the fact that you are a student, I am curious why you are using 2013 LT?
    As a student, you can download Autocad 2013 (the full version) for free, from the Autodesk site.
    I see absolutely no advantage to learning on a stripped down version of the software.
    I should think that your professor would have explained this to all of the students in the class.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 19th Aug 2012 at 06:44 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badlander View Post
    my professor in college wants me to define my drawing limits to 120' wide*90' high, how do i do that? im using autocad 2013 Lt
    Why ever does he want you to use this.
    I am no expert, but when I started to use AutoCad I could never understand why anybody would use this stupid feature, it's relic from the past.
    D

  9. #9
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DODGE View Post
    Why ever does he want you to use this.
    I am no expert, but when I started to use AutoCad I could never understand why anybody would use this stupid feature, it's relic from the past.
    D
    Why is the professor teaching it? Because it's in the book. Maybe the college doesn't have the funding to provide or update the books or have full versions of the software. Yes the STUDENT can get the educational version for free but the schools "may" have to pay for it if they are charging students to take the classes.
    Then again how many times have we see someone with 2-3 years as a user ask about the message they get "outside the dwg limits" when they work in a dwg from someone else, then when it's explained to them they reply "Why didn't my teachers cover that in class?".
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    Why is the professor teaching it? Because it's in the book.
    Looking at the page image supplied - can't be sure, but that looks like instructor generated material.

    In the end (of class that is) I do show my students limits and grid and explain a couple of possible uses, but it has always bothered me that many, if not all, books cover this up front as the way to go.
    Students that come into my class having already been taught to use limits and grid take a couple of weeks to catch up to the others.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. drawing limits
    By darris07 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 10:03 pm
  2. drawing limits
    By Brockie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 11:10 am
  3. Drawing limits
    By glewweh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2006, 03:37 pm
  4. Drawing limits
    By pitts37 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2006, 06:28 pm
  5. Drawing Limits
    By mmuste01 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 12:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts