+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Pawnsurfer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Pawnsurfer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    Generator Control Systems 100KVA ~ 3MVA Dredging Machine Control Systems Remote and Local Engine Management and Telemetry
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default Attribute in title block exists in BLock Editor but not in Project.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    First the details:
    Autocad 2011, Electrical package,
    Fairly experienced user with some formal training.

    I have a problem that seems simple but has me stuck.
    I have an existing title block a few text attributes, to which I wish to add a watermark. I have added it in the block editor as a normal attribute, with the same details as the other attributes that work, only a different tag name.
    It has a default value, "DRAFT" and is tagged "WMARK". It works fine in the Block Editor, and If I test the block I can edit it to display whatever I want, but if I save the block and open it from Autocad proper, the attribute is not in existence, either as a default value, or editable from block properties, attribute editor or title block editor, whereas all of the other attributes are there.
    I have used BattMan to verify the settings of the attribute, and the only difference is that the others all have "L" in the "Modes" column, but I think that means that their position is "locked" whereas my new attribute is justified "aligned" therefore cannot be "locked" (This is some assumption on my part, as the documentation on the "Modes" column is almost non-existent).
    I cannot afford to waste much more time on this issue, as the boss is breathing down my neck, but editing watermarks on every drawing after every revision is frustrating, when it could be an attribute that is editable from the title block editor. It would be so much quicker!
    If any further clarification is necessary, or there is a post that deals with this, by all means just direct me. I have searched the archive but cannot find much that helps me this time.
    Thanks for your time,
    Barnaby

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Welcome to the forum.
    It certainly sounds like you have a pretty good handle on the software.
    I don't believe there are too many forum members who use WATERMARKS, rarely are they mentioned in posts.
    Last I remember was from dbroada within the last couple months.

    Perhaps this lisp from Lee Mac would be of help http://www.lee-mac.com/macatt.html
    Thanks Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Pawnsurfer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Pawnsurfer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    Generator Control Systems 100KVA ~ 3MVA Dredging Machine Control Systems Remote and Local Engine Management and Telemetry
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi Lee,
    Thanks for the reply, I think what I'm trying to do is not complicated, it's just that I have not done much block editing or attribute stuff before. I'm sure it's operator error.
    I can attach the file if that will help, but all I am doing is a text attribute that sits in the bottom right of the title block that plots a different colour to the rest of the drawing, so it is light grey instead of hard black. It all works and plots perfectly in the block editor, but when I then open it outside of the block editor, the new attibute is just gone. If I then explode the block, it is there. Surely if it is in the block when exploded then it should be a tag in the properties dialogue when it is not exploded?
    (turns out I can't upload title block, it is 1050kb, 950kb zipped. Limits 1meg or 500k zipped!)

    *not lee, dadgad! sorry
    Last edited by Pawnsurfer; 6th Sep 2012 at 04:13 am. Reason: wrong addressee

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    I'd be happy to take a look at it.
    Can you strip anything out of the drawing to reduce it to a forum friendly size?

    I am guessing the problem might be that the WMARK layer is VPFROZEN.
    Click into the viewport to activate it, then check the layer properties manager to see
    if that might be the case.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Pawnsurfer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Pawnsurfer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    Generator Control Systems 100KVA ~ 3MVA Dredging Machine Control Systems Remote and Local Engine Management and Telemetry
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    As far as I can tell, the layers are all unfrozen, unlocked and visible, and the WMARK attribute was created on the same layer as the rest of the title block. See attached.
    You wont necessarily see the attribute unless you edit the block or explode it.
    Lower right corner, light colour, WMARK.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Thankfully, I was able to figure this out.
    Almost didn't, and I would have been very annoyed with myself when
    somebody else did. Very simple. Got distracted trying to fix
    it in the Block Editor, at which point it was too far down the track to be fixed.
    I noticed that I had to explode the block twice to access its attributes,
    which tipped me off. Back to basics.
    I hadn't seen the forest for the trees.

    In your original drawing, explode the block, and put the WATERMARK
    on the WATERMARK layer, then you will be good to go.
    You don't need to explode it when you insert it, it will already work.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Here is the drawing ready to use.
    Just overwrite with a SAVE AS to the name that you want the sheet to have.
    Don't create a block of it, just do a SAVE AS of the .dwg file.
    Attached Files
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Here it is again, but I noticed that you are using 2011, so I
    saved it as a 2010 version, and gave it a name that might
    be appropriate.
    Attached Files
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Pawnsurfer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Pawnsurfer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Details
    Generator Control Systems 100KVA ~ 3MVA Dredging Machine Control Systems Remote and Local Engine Management and Telemetry
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks for your help, you really got me onto the right track, here's what I have now discovered:
    If I explode the block and then re-block it, it works fine, I want to go back to my original, just because it has my company logo's and stuff on it that I got rid of to downsize the dwg file. I don't need to change the layer or anything, simply the EXPLODE command then select everything and BLOCK command.
    What I do then have to do is go into the block editor again and re-order the attributes because exploding and redoing it messes them up, and I need the wmark to be drawn before the descriptors that go on top of it or else it is not a watermark (draw order does not seem to work on attributes. I'm learning a lot as I go with this side of acad).
    Do you have any idea why i need to do the explode ---> re-block thing? what did I do wrong originally? or is that what should be done with all block edits, rather than using the editor?

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm glad I could help.

    It still seems to me that there is no need to EXPLODE it.

    I am assuming that you have the attributed drawing sheet saved as another drawing,
    rather than redrawing it every time you start a new drawing?
    In that way each time you start work on a new project, you just create a copy of it,
    and save it for your new project,
    then you can redefine the attributes for the new project,
    and insert it into PAPERSPACE of your new drawings.

    Lee's lisp would likely be very helpful doing those attribute edits.

    If that is not the case, then I understand why you need to EXPLODE it.
    I also tried playing around with the Draw Order while I was trying to sort it out in the Block Editor.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Enhanced Attribute Editor doesn't open after inserting dynamic block
    By smarcus3 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2012, 06:38 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2011, 07:57 am
  3. Insert Block Command Attribute Editor
    By ryanjc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2011, 01:59 pm
  4. Attribute/Title Block Help
    By joshm3357 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2010, 05:16 pm
  5. Attribute Title Block
    By Herewegoagain in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2009, 09:56 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts