+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 14 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 140
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Embarrassed Autocad 2013 Begginer problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys can you help me i from Brazil and move to US a 4 months ago and learn english just for 5 months before move and start university in Technical Graphics i have some problems because i never use before Autocad, the professor use the Autocad 2013 and i need do this homework for tomorrow:
    This is the book with the exercises:
    http://books.google.com/books?id=wrT...eplate&f=false

    The exercises to do is this:

    1.1Baseplate
    1.2Rectangular Bracket
    1.11Bracket

    1.3Site Boundary
    1.4Filter Plate
    1.5Gasket
    1.6 Spacer
    1.9 Dorm Room

    Please help me i just really confused is very hard to me.

    The Exercises can find in the book Tutorial Guide Autocad 2013
    I try so much and nothing working i just really tired anyone can do some video tutorial teach how to do this? I dont want you make my homework i just want know how to do this and i do.

    Thanks SO MUCH Guys.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Just what do you find so confusing?


    The baseplate could probably be done using the line or polyline command and direct distance entry (at the command line). Just make sure to toggle Orthomode "On".

    Direct distance entry just requires the user to pick the first point then drag the mouse in the direction the line is going (horizontal or vertical) and type the distance in at the command line.

    The rectangular bracket can also be created using a line or polyline and direct distance entry.

    The bracket shown in exercise 1.11 is created using lines and circles (or arcs). I can see you also using the copy command and maybe trim and/or fillet. Are you familiar with any of these commands?

    Have you done at least one drawing previous to being assigned these exercises?
    Last edited by ReMark; 10th Sep 2012 at 12:08 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Hello.
    I know just the command LINE
    but the problem is i do the command line and put the first point in 0,0
    but after i press TAB again dont go to the command window just to the specify new point and angles i show you where:


    And i dont know what is orthomode.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Haven't you had any classroom instruction? I would expect the teacher to have covered the use of lines, polylines (and their differences), circles, rectangles, erase, copy, trim, extend, mirror, move, stretch, the use of OSnaps, the function keys (F1, F2, etc.) and what they are used for, how to start a new drawing and how to set your units. Did you cover any of this in class?

    The F8 key toggles Orthomode which when "on" limits the user to drawing lines horizontally or vertically but not at an angle.

    You do not necessarily have to start a drawing at 0,0.

    I'm not sure what your use of the TAB key is supposed to do. I use it to cycle through my OSnap settings. OSnaps settings are used for accuracy of making picks such as endpoint, midpoint, center, perpendicular, quadrant, etc.

    If you want to enter a distance and an angle at the command line do it like this:

    @120<0 or @210<90 or @50<45
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Default

    I post the image see.
    I learn littl bit with circles and rectangles just click and pool copy to and erase and move the others no
    and F12 and F7,F9.F8 not.
    But i dont see how is the difference to use the F9 on and off ON i thing the line jump but what this means?

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    You only know the Line command and you have no idea what Orthomode is. I see. In that case I would stop what you are doing. Upon returning to class ask the instructor to fully cover the basics of what you need to know prior to attempting the exercises. You seem to be totally unprepared to complete the work.

    Did your instructor go over the layout of the drawing environment (model space) and cover such items as the command line, the Ribbon, the icons found in the Task Bar at the bottom of your screen, etc.?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    F9 = SNAP

    This is commonly used with GRID which is toggled on/off with the F7 key. The snap increment can be set by the user via the SNAP command. The display of the GRID can be controlled via the GRID command. Both commands can be accessed via the Command line at the bottom of your screen.

    Did your teacher assign you a book for the course?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Do you know what any of those icons refer to in the Task Bar at the lower left-hand corner of your screen?

    Do you know how to create a new layer?

    Do you know how to set your UNITS and their Precision?

    Do you know how to use the ARC command?

    Do you know how to use the OFFSET command?

    Do you know how to use Polar Tracking?

    Personally I think you need a little more training before going any further. Please consider speaking with your instructor as soon as possible and maybe ask if he can find you a one-on-one tutor as well. You will benefit greatly.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Default

    o you know what any of those icons refer to in the Task Bar at the lower left-hand corner of your screen? No all

    Do you know how to create a new layer?No

    Do you know how to set your UNITS and their Precision?Yes and no i know where go but i dont know how to modify and understand.

    Do you know how to use the ARC command?No

    Do you know how to use the OFFSET command?No

    Do you know how to use Polar Tracking?No

    Can you recommend some tutorials to do the first exercise?
    or all ,thanks for your help.
    I hope after this class done I be the Master ^^.
    Just the beginning is hard after you learn is just very easy i know because i have so much experience in other softwares.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by fredericofrg View Post
    i have so much experience in other softwares.
    Do you have experence with any other CAD software?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. 2013 Problems???
    By idllc in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2012, 04:58 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2012, 08:40 pm
  3. my drawing is not fitting onto my paper space please help??? begginer
    By antons99 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2011, 03:10 am
  4. 3D Begginer
    By Sylvia Dant in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 10:30 pm
  5. begginer
    By rotrek007 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2005, 03:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts