+ Reply to Thread
Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14
Results 131 to 140 of 140
  1. #131
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    frederico:

    Are you spying on me?

    Yes, you can use the MIRROR command in 3D. Just have to locate your UCS in the right place. Need an example?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #132
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Maybe ^^ haha.
    No i don't need example but thanks.
    Just good know,Oh man can i ask one thing?
    AutoCAD is more for what?
    Example i want create one Bike and One Robot is good for this?
    Your is Better 3dsmax and Zbrush? or maya,Cinema 4D...
    I prefer ZBrush is very good software i'm start right now to learn this Zbrush program, and 3dsmax i have 90 DVDS Course I bought in Brazil is very good but i dont have time yet to study the dvds.
    Can you recommend the best Graphic Card to use in my computer?
    I think buy one computer in this website:http://www.digitalstormonline.com/

    This Settings:
    Chassis Model: Special Deal Hot Seller - Black OPS Aventum
    Exterior Finish: - Standard Factory Finish
    Trim Accents: - Not Available
    Processor: Intel Core i7 Extreme Edition 3960X 3.3GHz (Six-Core) (Extreme Performance)
    Motherboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme X79 (Intel X79 Chipset) (Features USB 3.0 and SATA 6Gb/s)
    System Memory: 64GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator DHX (High-Performance) <b></b>
    Power Supply: 1200W Corsair Pro Gold Series (CMPSU-1200AX) (Dual/Triple/Quad SLI Compatible)
    Expansion Bay: - No Thanks
    Hard Drive Set 1: Operating System: 2x (240GB Solid State (By: Intel) (Model: 520 Series) <b></b>
    Set 1 Raid Options: - No Thanks
    Hard Drive Set 2: Multimedia\Data: 1x (1TB Western Digital Caviar (7200 RPM) (Model: Black Edition)
    Hard Drive Set 3: Backup\Misc.: - No Thanks
    Optical Drive 1: DVD-R/RW/CD-R/RW (DVD Writer 24x / CD-Writer 48x) (Slim Slot Loading Edition)
    Optical Drive 2: - Not Available
    Internet Access: High Speed Network Port (Supports High-Speed Cable / DSL / Network Connections)
    Video Card: 3x SLI Triple (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2GB (Includes PhysX)
    Add-on Card: USB 3.0 4-Port PCI Express Card <b></b>
    Sound Card: Creative Labs Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion 5.1 (Includes Front I/O) (PCI-Express Slot Based) <b></b>
    Extreme Cooling: Digital Storm Aventum Cryo-TEC System for CPU and Liquid Cooling for Video Cards + Chipset
    H20 Tube Color:Red Tubing with High-Performance Fluid (UV Lighting Reactive) <b></b>
    Chassis Airflow: Digital Storm Aventum Automatic Response to Excess-Heat System (ARES)
    Internal Lighting: Digital Storm Aventum RGB LED Lighting System
    Enhancements: Digital Storm Aventum Integrated Side Panel Display Module
    Chassis Mods: HailStorm & 950Si: Processor & Video Card Area: Drill and Mount Two Side Window 120mm Fan Blow-Holes <b></b>
    Noise Reduction: Noise Suppression Package Stage 2 (Optimized Airflow & Fan Speeds with Noise Dampening Material) <b></b>
    LaserMark: - No Thanks
    Boost Processor: Stage 2: Overclock CPU 4.5GHz to 4.8GHz (Requires Pro/Deluxe/Sabertooth Motherboard)
    Boost Video Card: Yes, Overclock the video card(s) as much as possible with complete stability <b></b>
    Boost Memory: Memory Fan Kit Only (Does not include memory overclocking service) <b></b>
    Boost OS: Yes, Disable and tweak all of the non-crucial services on the operating system <b></b>
    Windows OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional (64-Bit Edition) <b></b>
    Recovery Tools: Windows Recovery Toolkit (Bundled with Windows 7 CD)
    Virus Protection: Trend Micro Titanium Internet Security <b></b>
    Office: - No Thanks
    Game: - No Thanks
    Display: NVIDIA 3D Vision 2 Kit (Asus 27 inch 120Hz VG278H + NVIDIA 3D V2 Glasses) <b></b>
    Surge Shield: - No Thanks
    Speakers: Corsair High-power 2.1 System (Includes Subwoofer) (CA-SP211NA) <b></b>
    Keyboard: - No Thanks
    Mouse: - No Thanks
    External Storage: - No Thanks
    Exclusive T-Shirt: Exclusive Premium Digital Storm T-Shirt - Black (Extra Large) <b></b>
    Priority Build: - No Thanks, Ship Within 10-15 Business Days After Order Is Successfully Processed
    Warranty: Life-time Expert Customer Care with 6 Year Limited Warranty <b></b>


    Thanks ReMark.

  3. #133
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    People do all sorts of amazing drawings using plain AutoCAD but for a bike or a robot I'd say you are better off with Inventor or Solidworks. You know that students can download free programs, like Inventor, from the AutoDesk website plus a whole lot more?

    That system looks very good. I like the SSD for the main drive and the 64GB of RAM is totally awesome. Do I read that correctly three video cards? Win7 Pro 64-bit (good).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #134
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Yes 3 Video Cards,this is amazing yeah?
    but you prefer nvidia quadro 4000 or 3xNVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2GB (Includes PhysX)?

  5. #135
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    For my line of work the Quadro suits me well. I see no problem with the GeForce GTX card you have chosen.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #136
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fredericofrg View Post
    AutoCAD is more for what?
    Legacy 2D. Most students are (or should be) learning one of the next-generation tools.

    Example i want create one Bike and One Robot is good for this?
    Your is Better 3dsmax and Zbrush? or maya,Cinema 4D...
    More information is needed - do you want to make pretty pictures or do you want to make manufacturable engineering data. These programs are more for pretty pictures. For industrial design look into Autodesk Alias. For engineering design look in to Autodesk Inventor, SolidWorks, Creo or SolidEdge.

    Students can get the Autodesk products for free here http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #137
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Didn't wanted to create a new thread so i'll ask here. I have a problem with onsnaps - sometimes, i don't know why, it's not accurate. Here's example:

    If i draw line first, then draw circle from the beginning of the line to it's end, if i zoom enough i get this:
    http://i47.tinypic.com/jsm447.png
    (circle is drawn a little bit off than it's snap point)
    But if i draw circle first, then if i draw a line from middle of the circle to it's end, everything is accurate, no matter how much i zoomed. It's just one example that i've noticed, maybe there is more. Precision is set to highest, tried onsnaping with shift right click and no luck, so what could be wrong here?

  8. #138
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have this book 2013 autocad 3D secondl level, by shih,
    I can follow along but when I get to the lesson I can't make the jump to apply to the lesson
    I did a floor plan in the tutorial now they want me to draw a baseplate


    I am doing the 1. baseplate
    I can draw it flat fine,
    when I use the thickness .5 in properties,
    I only get a line up in Z direction,
    How do make it a solid and the circles fill in too,
    I made the boss part but it is solid too,
    I must be leaving something out, but what.

  9. #139
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Do not use the THICKNESS command.

    Draw your baseplate in 2D using lines or polylines then use the PRESSPULL command to give it height. Precision is gained by typing in the desired height at the command line.

    Might I suggest that in the future you start a new thread rather than tack your question onto a previous thread. It will be seen by more people and generate more responses.
    Last edited by ReMark; 21st Jan 2013 at 03:26 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #140
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Baseplate1.jpg
    An example of a baseplate modeled as a 3D solid using the PressPull command. The plate is 12x14, it is 0.5" thick and the four holes are 0.75" in diameter. This took less than 30 seconds to do. The visual style is Conceptual while the view is SE Isometric.

    Any questions?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013 Problems???
    By idllc in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2012, 04:58 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2012, 08:40 pm
  3. my drawing is not fitting onto my paper space please help??? begginer
    By antons99 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2011, 03:10 am
  4. 3D Begginer
    By Sylvia Dant in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 10:30 pm
  5. begginer
    By rotrek007 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2005, 03:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts