+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default penn foster civil plate 1

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can someone please help. Having trouble with the benchmark for plate 1 in civil project. When i go to put in coordinates it puts a mark way off screen not even close to where the benchmark is suppose to be at. Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    Well you are at least in the right forum.

    This specific question has been asked and answered a handful of times and it usually comes down to the user inputting the wrong coordinates.

    What coordinates are you working with?

    Have you set the LIMITS as per the instructions?

    Did you happen to look at any of the threads regarding Penn-Foster Civil project?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yeah i looked at the instructions again. For some reason i logged out and then started over with a new page and reset the limits and units and it worked the first time. Sometimes it works right the first time other times it doesnt. Anyways it worked almost done with plate 1. Thanks for the quick reply. Greatly appreciated!!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Let's hope that you do not have to start from scratch every time something does not work right otherwise it will take you much longer to do the project than it should.

    Maybe things will go smoother for you from here on out. Good luck.

    You're entirely welcomed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Penn Foster Structural Plate 4
    By wendymoose in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2015, 12:17 am
  2. Penn Foster Electrical Elective Plate 4-2
    By randy3081 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 10:27 am
  3. Penn Foster-Structural Project, Plate 2
    By Rocktamusprime in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th May 2012, 03:32 pm
  4. Penn Foster Structural Plate 2
    By armydude2211 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2012, 05:54 pm
  5. Structural drafting project Plate 2 (penn foster)
    By ANC2008 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 11:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts