+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default Acad 2D drawing Import to Solidworks with units default to Millimeters

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Always been a problem for me. If you want the Import box to say mm instead of Inches in Solidworks.
    This is really strange:
    In Autocad type 'DDIM' (for the 'Dimension Style Manager') in the command line - click your current dimension style in the 'Styles' list so it is highlighted. Click the 'Modify' button. Click the 'Alternate Units' Tab.
    Now:
    Click the tick box for 'Display alternate units' to turn it on
    under 'Multiplier for Alt Units' make it:
    25.4 for Inches
    1.0 for Centimeters
    0.1 for Millimeters

    Now Click the tick box for 'Display alternate units' to turn it off
    Now click OK button.

    Seems a strange place to take the variable from as it has no relievence to units as I had my units set to mm from the start.
    If you are having this problem - give it a go! Easier than writing a macro in solidworks as I have done that as well!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Have you tried the -DWGUNITS command?
    Include the hyphen.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nothing to do with -DWGUNITS
    Solidworks goes off the variable in Alternate Units for Dimensions in Acad
    'Dimaltf' is the variable name!

Similar Threads

  1. change my drawing units to millimeters
    By dznytoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2017, 04:54 am
  2. Units from inches to millimeters
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2011, 10:41 pm
  3. drawing units set-up as default civil 3d
    By iain9876 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2009, 02:42 pm
  4. entering units in millimeters
    By kezflake in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2008, 04:57 pm
  5. Drawing in Millimeters
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2005, 02:47 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts