+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    518

    Default AutoCAD Electrical - Update Title Block Customise Menu

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    First I have no idea where the best place to post this question so if this needs to be moved please do so...

    Here is my issue,
    I want to edit the per-drawing section of the "Update Title Block" menu and it seems like AutoDesk has not given this option. So does anyone know where I go to edit this menu or if its even possible AT ALL?

    I very much dislike that AutoDesk made it so easy to edit the project wide description lines and left almost no way to customize the per-drawing section in the same way. One would think if you making a product to fill the need of many industries you would add a way to customize it from vanilla??


    Click image for larger version

Name:	Update Title Block Menu.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	124.3 KB
ID:	37141



    Thank you for your help.
    Last edited by AQucsaiJr; 13th Sep 2012 at 06:59 pm. Reason: Add Attachment - Menu Screen Cap!
    Batch Text Find & Replace: Here

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Are you attempting to add another line to the section?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Well ideally I would like to re-write the section to better fit our needs.

    In its current form the descriptions do not fallow the standards that are being used in the borders. I would like to re-name the descriptions to make this section more manageable to the user trying to fill in the data.

    I have been told that I should just change the title block to match the menu, but I don't see why I should need to do it the AutoDesk way if our way is more efficient and easier for the user to understand. So that has lead me to trying to figure out a way to customize this menu. I don't want to change the functionality I just need to be able to change the descriptions and layout.
    Batch Text Find & Replace: Here

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Unless there is a way to do it through the CUI I can't see how it would be possible. I suspect it is hard-coded.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    ReMark may well be right that it is hardcoded, but I would still dig around in your CUI before biting the Autodesk bullet.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    Is the title a block with attributes if so you can do whatever you like and create you own update title interface or is it a proxy object, we have about 4 ways of doing stuff to title block, simplest is "Issued for construction" on every layout tab.

    Dont use Elec so no idea.

    Post a dwg
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ReMark, Dadgad...
    I think you guys may be right, and I will not give up because I really need AutoDesk's opinion on how my title blocks should be developed.

    BIGAL,
    In my worse case scenario I will right a function to perform this task however I would rather utilize Electrical as it has many other features that I can benefit from if I can get this to work. Also my company spend extra to get this specific version of AutCAD so I would like to use it whenever I can.

    Thanks for the help guys, I will continue to probe around the web for ideas and will look into the CUI as well.
    Batch Text Find & Replace: Here

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification
    By ganeshnrg2002 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2011, 12:59 pm
  2. Automatically Update Title block lisp HELP!
    By Millsy29 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2010, 05:29 pm
  3. Update the attribute title block
    By andy_gs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th May 2010, 04:22 am
  4. Title Block Update
    By eddablin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2009, 01:35 pm
  5. customise menu
    By buster in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2006, 02:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts