+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    125

    Default Covert dgn to dwg

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone suggest the best way to convert dgn files to dwg. I only have access to autocad not micrstation. Is the only way through a converter program? Are there any good free ones? Is there a way to do it without a seperate program?

    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,445

    Default

    Why convert? AutoCAD has the ability to "import" DGN files.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Right...right after I posted this I realized that I could do that.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    KyleQM's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    KyleQM's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Process Piping Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D Process Piping
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Or simply do a file>save as and change the extension from .dgn to .dwg

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,445

    Default

    Kyle: Wouldn't changing the file type result in a "Drawing file is not valid" error message?

    That's why AutoCAD Help instructs the CAD tech to utilize the IMPORT command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    KyleQM's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    KyleQM's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Process Piping Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D Process Piping
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Not at all. I've never had an error message. While the norm is to use the IMPORT command, it's a shortcut.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,445

    Default

    Well it failed to work for me so tell me what I did wrong. The file was a Version 8 .DGN type.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    KyleQM's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    KyleQM's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Process Piping Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D Process Piping
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm not sure. I'm stuck out of town with AutoCAD 2011. When I change the file extension in Microstation V8 to .dwg I save it right to my desktop and then open it with AutoCAD. The versions between the two programs have compatibilty issues. If it doesn't work, that's the reason.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,445

    Default

    DGN_Import.jpg
    By using IMPORT doesn't the CAD tech have more control over certain settings?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've not always had luck with importing DGN, despite the 'collaborative' effort of Autodesk + Bentley.

    For example, I recently started a project based on FDOT (i.e., Microstation) CAD files, and importing yielded an empty drawing, yet I open that same source DGN in Microstation and it's full of entities. I've started using Microstation to Batch convert all DGN-->DWG myself, and it turns out better. Not sure if someone on the other end monkeyed around with the files before sending them, or not (there's animosity between our Microstation and AutoCAD users unfortunately).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Covert a 3D Model file (.stp) to a 2D .dwg file
    By HaroldSJS in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2012, 06:51 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2012, 01:58 am
  3. covert 3d face to polymesh
    By motee-z in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2011, 01:20 am
  4. covert acad dwg to eps file?
    By land234 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2009, 11:22 pm
  5. covert drawing to c-ordinates
    By blowe in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2005, 10:08 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts