+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 3dmax rendering

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max Design 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1

    Smile 3dmax rendering

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi,

    i am not completely new to max and therefore understand the basics; however i have not used it for a long time.

    i need to create a 3d walkthrough! i have created a model in revit but have been trying to render it and 3 weeks later two thirds of the way through it froze and crashed, so i have been asked to see if i can do it 3d max design 2012 but havent worked in 3d max since 2008!

    i had a little play around with it to see what i could remember and have been trying to render a basic 3d scene and it just comes out black all the time its really frustrating

    can anybody help please?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    This could be happening for any number of reasons. I need to know more about the scene in order to figure out what's happening though.

    1. Do you have a camera set up or are you just rendering the viewport view?
    2. Do you have lights set up or are you just using the default lighting? If you had lights in the scene but then deleted them, then you will have no light in your scene at all. You will then have to either manually reset the default lighting or just insert a light.
    3. If you're using a daylight system, have you set the proper exposure control in the environment settings?
    4. Are you rendering with Mental Ray or the Scanline renderer? Or are you using Vray?
    5. Have you applied materials to the objects in your scene? If so, what are they.

    I would normally ask that you post your file here, but since you're using 2012, I won't be able to open your file here on 2011.

    If all else fails, and you can't get the render to work, open a new instance of Studio Max and Merge your scene objects into the new file. Or export your scene objects to .obj format and then import them into a new file.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    So? Problem solved or no?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    wish i had the job of making walkthroughs, or max renders... it's so simple.
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 03:10 pm
  2. AutoCad or 3dMax-3dViz
    By Gina Vo in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2011, 03:16 pm
  3. Does autocad2008 approch 3dmax?
    By cnreader in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 05:21 pm
  4. What is UV coordinates in 3Dmax?
    By cnreader in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 05:05 am
  5. how to open CAD files in 3DMax?
    By bandy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2006, 08:53 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts