+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default AutoCAD 2013: lost window for HATCH command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Instead of a window popping up with the hatch settings, I just get the following in the command prompt:

    Pick internal point or [Select objects/settings}:

    Any idea what might be causing this?

    Thanks-

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,776

    Default

    It seems you have lost your dialog box. Is this also true if you run the Plot command for instance? Just checking something.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Plot dialog box/window works. So far it looks like it is just the HATCH and BHATCH commands.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    You have to type T (setTings) now, or pick setTings from the command line or from dynamic input.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I did that which worked, but it seems like a several more keystrokes than just "H".

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    The new function makes sense if you use the Ribbon, it not either type the extra key or set it up in a button to do that for you.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Or just set HPDLGMODE to 1

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2013 Gradient Hatch Plots in color. How to turn off?
    By Jay Hatfield in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2013, 11:04 am
  2. AutoCAD 2013: Message Not Showing in Console When Load Active Edit Window Options
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2012, 09:42 pm
  3. Autocad 2013 crashing upon choosing a hatch boundary
    By MBurgess in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2012, 11:51 pm
  4. Lost my command window
    By Jpier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2010, 11:05 am
  5. I lost my Command Window
    By Yuxian09 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2005, 09:12 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts