+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 69
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Cool Can't delete viewport frame to make custom one

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi I am having issues with creating viewports in the attached file. When I open the layout, say layout 3, it shows the viewport frame but I cannot highlight it in order to delete it. This is a setting in this file I have inadvertently turned on or off. I have created a new file, done a scribble, opened a layout and deleted the viewport. I have googled for a solution before asking the forum and it is most likely very basic.
    Any help appreciated as I have very little hair left.
    Nark
    Plans layer castelnau.dwg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    It's saved in 2013 so I can't open the file. Have you turned on all the layers before you tried to select? Are any layers locked? Including Defpoints and 0? It may sound strange but its one of AutoCADs quirks...
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I was able to open your drawing. I went to Layout2 and erased the viewport frame with no problem. I also created a new layout and was able to erase the viewport frame from that as well. If you don't want AutoCAD to automatically create a default viewport each time a layout is created then disable the feature.

    Why do you have Blipmode turned on? Don't you find that distracting?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    If you clip the viewport, you may have the boundary polyline on one layer and the viewport itself on another. Turn on all the layers and see if you can select it.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Do you know that you have a viewport on a layer named "Y Dimensions"? And you have this layer turned off? Why? You have a layer called Viewports too. Doesn't it make sense to pur your viewports on the Viewports layer?

    You have a number of lines that are drawn at very slight angles. While they may look straight when zoomed out as you get closer you notice they are not truly horizontal. You also have some ninety degree corners that do not meet up.

    Why is some of your hatching on the Section Cross Proposed Balcony layer? Seems a bit unusual.

    Do a Zoom > All. You have some objects that are way, far out from the bulk of your model space objects. Is this intentional?

    I ran the OVERKILL command on the main group of objects of which there were over 5000. AutoCAD found 168 duplicate lines; it also found 421 instances of lines that overlapped each other. This could cause you some problems down the road and should be addressed now.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    CastleZoom.jpg
    I drew a white circle around the far out objects in model space and a rectangle around the group of objects that include your house just so I could point them out easier to you. You should erase the objects I circled.

    Would you look at that. After I erased the objects in the circles I found two more areas where other miscellaneous objects/geometry got thrown off into outer space. You'll have to find and erase them too.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Your Section Cross Proposed Balcony Notes seem to be on the Section Cross Proposed Balcony layer. If you don't need the "Notes" layer it can be deleted unless of course you really wanted your notes to be on a layer separate from the geometry they are describing.

    You have two front elevations of the house. The hatching on the upper portion of each house is on Section Cross Proposed Balcony layer. Since these are elevations and not sections is the hatching on the wrong layer?

    There are numerous little "orphan" line segments floating about your drawing. These should be cleaned up. Maybe they were left over parts of a previous design that you decided not to use?

    Oops...looks like that bottom elevation of the house has the hatching on two different layers. One of them is called Section Front and the other is the Section Cross Proposed Balcony layer. None of your elevations should have layers with the word "Section" in them.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I usually say "start a new thread for each new question" - here I get to say "wait for a new question for each new answer"
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Just a preliminary design review. No sense repeating mistakes.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks to everyone.
    I will save in 2010 in future.
    For all the other points i may have this or that on or off without knowing it.
    I will now go through all your notes.

    Again thrilled at the level of assistance. Thanks Thanks
    Nark

Similar Threads

  1. best way to make this motorbike frame
    By razie1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2012, 09:22 pm
  2. How do I make config's of a frame??
    By rdharvey in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2011, 08:08 am
  3. can I make one object 2d wire frame in a viewport?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 07:59 pm
  4. Viewport Frame
    By vachelle72 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 06:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts