+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 69
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did not intend to draw my house in anything other than full scale But tell me does this mean that if I take part of the house in a layout, click on scale 1:1 then the representation on my screen should be the real world measurement. What happens when I do this is the drawing shrinks away like star trek warp drive. if I have made a cock up then I will have to redraw it. Not so terrible and great to get it correct.

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    If you assign a scale of 1:1 to a viewport then it will display whatever is in it at full size.

    I think you may have some geometry in your drawing that is far, far away in a distance universe and AutoCAD is trying to make it fit in your viewport the best way it knows how.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    ND: I took a very quick peek at your latest posted drawing and I notice that your viewport is Layout1 is still on layer "y dimensions" and not on the Viewport layer as I instructed.

    I would suggest that you assign a color like "magenta" to your Viewport layer and not something so light that it can barely be seen onscreen. Remember that since the layer is now set to "no print" it doesn't matter if some text or a leader crosses over the viewport frame. No harm...no foul.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    If I use zoom extents then all I get is the screen the way I expect it to be
    When I use my “existing “ layout” and set it to 1:1 I get this.

    I need to study more. I do not know how to identify what layer a layout is on. I certainly had viewport open and active as I created this layer.

    its getting me down as no doubt it is you. Whereas it is a pleasure to learn new things it is frustrating when simple things seem to be so difficult and numerous references are new to learn. If i knew where my mistake was it would be fine. I don't mind redrawing the lot but not to know why my stuff is not reacting to commands the way it should is frustrating. When i started i saw no reason not to use meters as I can visualize a meter and people talk in meters. So I made one unit a meter. With it as it is I cannot ask some one to look at it. Any how its 6ish her and I have to go back on site to make sure its all OK and see one of the neighbors as there was some sort of an issue today with a pipe.

    All the best and thanks again. You have given me so much.

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Second image incorrect

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Treat the layout as you would a piece of paper and think of the viewports as windows, windows that allow us to see the objects we created back in model space.

    Your "layout" is not on a layer. The objects that would be in a layout, like our title block and border, notes, callouts and dimensions (if this is the way you want to go) have their own assigned layers.

    Is the last drawing file that you attached to a post the most current one you have?

    What size paper were you going to plot these drawings on?

    What scale did you have in mind. Certainly there are "standard" metric architectural scales that you are familiar with right? Remember it is a house and not a 10 hectare wooded lot. The scale can be larger.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Here is the latest autocad. Once uploaded IPlans layer castelnau.dwg will check it.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I forgot to ask, did you use one of the AutoCAD metric templates when you started your drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    44

    Default

    That is not the correct file. I will rename it.

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please read and respond to post #28. It is important.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. best way to make this motorbike frame
    By razie1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2012, 09:22 pm
  2. How do I make config's of a frame??
    By rdharvey in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2011, 08:08 am
  3. can I make one object 2d wire frame in a viewport?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 07:59 pm
  4. Viewport Frame
    By vachelle72 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2006, 06:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts