+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Dimension Lines Wont work!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a first time user of CAD and I really don't know what I am doing wrong - HELP!! I am using (or trying to use) CAD 2006

    When I try to dimension something it appears as a horizontal line from each point, joined by a perpendicular line - but no measurement - where did the text go?!?!

  2. #2
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA GeForce GTX980TI
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    AutoCAD Revit Inventor Soldiworks
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    856

    Default

    There could be two problems.
    1) You don't have your dimension scale large enough. If you are doing architecture then your scale should be 48 for 1/4"= 1' or 96 for 1/8"=1'


    Type DDIM on the command line. This will load the dimension style manager.

    Click on the Modify button.
    Click on the FIT Tab.
    Set the overall scale factor.


    2) The other problem could be the text height of the text style.

    Type DDIM on the command line. This will load the dimension style manager.

    Click on the Modify button.
    Click on the Text Tab.
    To the right of the text style name is a button with the 3 dots.
    This will load the style command to modify text style.
    Set the height to 0 (Zero).
    Close the dialog boxes.


    Let us know if this doesn't work.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Thanks a mill

    Thanks for the quick reply - I will try it

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default IT WORKED!!

    Thanks its worked - I have actual writing

    - ok-

    I am going to sound like the super hero of all the dim people on the planet - but would you know what the ideal scale is for working with the metric system- I set it to 100 hoping to get 1:100 - but the text is tiny -

    if I just make the text bigger will it cause problems when I print to different scales - from working to 1:100 then printing to 1:200?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Ako's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Warrington UK
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    if I just make the text bigger will it cause problems when I print to different scales - from working to 1:100 then printing to 1:200?
    First things first. You should not be working (Drawing?) to a scale. Next, it depends upon how you are printing. If you are printing from model space you need to set your dimscale at the inverse of the scale you are printing at. If you are dimensioning through a viewport then you set your dimscale at 0 and it will take care of the scale in each viewport itself. Lastly if you are dimensioning in paper space you just set the dimscale to 1 and print full size. The main consideration in all these methods is that you set the dimension variables to the size you want them on the paper you are printing on.

    Dave

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts