+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default screen resolution and command menus

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So here's a niggling little problem- I'm running ACADLT 3102 on a new Dell xps and the monitor is set to the recommended 1366x768 screen resolution. When certain menus like hatch open up, the bottom of the menu area is off the screen, there's not scroll bar and no way to move the menu up to hit the ok or cancel buttons. I've been getting around this by going into the control panel and changing the screen resolution, then finishing the hatch command, and waiting for the default screen resolution to take over again, but this is sooooo clunky!

    Is there anywhere in the program to change the size/shape of the command screens?? Can't find anything in Options>Display....

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    What type of monitor? What graphics card? I am running a Dell E228WFP and it's native resolution is 1680 x 1050.

    1366x768 sounds very low-ish resolution to me. Lower resolution tends to enlarge the screen image of programs expecting something else.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    I thought that the dialogue boxes could be dragged to suit. Perhaps you are not using the correct procedure to move them.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I didn't know that either....maybe it supports typical video formatting better.

    It's a dell monitor and an AMD 6600 video card.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,038

    Default

    That recommended resolution sounds to me like a 720p HDTV setting.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Dialog boxes in AutoCAD have a preset pixel size, so if you have a low screen resolution the dialog boxes appear bigger on your screen.

    You will either have to live with it, or set your screen resolution to a higher value orget a new graphic card that can support a higher resolution. Generally a higher screen resolution produces a better graphics image. We are running on 1920 x 1200 resolutions and are very pleased with the results.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  8. #8
    Full Member pendean's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pendean's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64it Pro
    Computer:
    HP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Did you by chance change the Windows Display text size to large or custom?

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks, everyone, I'm looking into a new monitor.

Similar Threads

  1. online screen menus
    By germinator in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2012, 01:39 pm
  2. laptop screen resolution
    By Baloney in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2012, 07:54 pm
  3. screen resolution inventor 2012
    By laxin in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2011, 05:26 pm
  4. Screen Resolution Problem
    By Andy44 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2007, 11:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts