+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default I only got metric template in my revit 2013

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would like to use imperial unit. So in Manage - Projects Units, I have changed the units to Imperial. However, in the families, the Walls, Windows, Doors, are still come with Metric dimensions.
    1. Is that possible I start my project with everything in Imperial?
    2. I did not find a imperial template. Does this mean I do not have one or the imperial templates are hidden somewhere?
    3. If I create a new project without template, I can have the options to set either metric or imperial but i would like to use the template.
    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    Did the Imperial Content not get installed? Have you tried to Add/Remove the program to enable the Imperial Content?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks for reply, StykFacE. Do you mean I need to install, remove and reinstall the program multiple times? Should not both imperial/metric templates be both inside the package?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,718

    Default

    Yes, I believe they are both installed by default, at least as far as the families go. There is a separate directory for the imperial families. I cannot speak as to the templates because I have cone anything with them.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi, Robdraw, I can find :C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Family Templates\English\Metric Window with Trim.rft
    but I do see any imperial stuff. Are you able to tell me a path where the Imperial template family residing? thankS !!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,718

    Default

    C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Family Templates\English_I

    Note the "_I" after English.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default

    That is odd. I followed "C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\RVT 2013\Family Templates\English_I" but it did not get me there. I believe I do not have Imperial at all. I am in Canada, and I installed in CA. maybe that is why. But thanks for help.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    All one would have to do is type UN to reset the units to imperical inches, then Save. From what I know, Revit at the core is always working in Metric underneath the surface. Imperical Inches is merely a conversion for us weirdos not on the metric system.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default

    StykFacE, Thanks so much! Finally resolved this problem. The trick is very handy to switch the two systems.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,797

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad you got it worked out.

    *EDIT*
    For future reference, I'd contact I.T. or any support to see what the issue was in the lack of installed content. Even though this fixed your problem, you really should start with standard imperical templates if you can.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. New template file (dwt) opens in model space autocad 2013 !!!!
    By darren bagga in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2012, 04:48 pm
  2. Open new drawing with no template - Imperial or Metric
    By Dadgad in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st May 2012, 01:53 am
  3. metric drawing in imperial template
    By Qonfire in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 09:30 pm
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2010, 02:33 pm
  5. Revit Template
    By jonesy in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2009, 07:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts