+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 94
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default dimensioning question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i install sprinkler heads and am trying to find a way to dimension them like the picture but with only a command instead of dimensioning between every single head/ circle manually.heads.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Didn't like the answer my brother Kyle suggested at CAD Everything? A custom lisp routine will work. You just have to find one that gives you the results pictured above.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    had nothing to do with liking his answer? i didnt know i was restricted to posting the question to only one site? im trying to find the answer anywhere because i dont know enough to find it on my own?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    No one said you were restricted to one site.

    How about we change the question instead, as Kyle suggested, and ask if anyone knows of a lisp routine that will dimension lines as shown in the posted image? It appears you do not want arrowheads or extension lines just dimensions which shouldn't be a problem. Now the other question is are the lines that you show (from center-to-center of each circle) going to be a part of the drawing to begin with or do they also need to be drawn? The more information you can provide the better the answer, and maybe even the lisp routine, will be. Are we all on the same page now?

    Did you ever follow through with Kyle regarding the lisp routine that he posted an image for?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    I saved you the trouble and had Kyle send me a copy of the lisp routine he found. It was authored by forum member Tharwat and dated 06.Dec.2011. It is attached to this post as AutoDim.lsp.txt. To use it you will first have to rename it to AutoDim.lsp then load it via the AutoCAD command APPLOAD. To run it type AutoDim at the command line. Note that it works with lines. That means you will have to have a line that goes from center of circle to center of circle. Yes, I know this isn't exactly what you were looking for but maybe you will get lucky and Tharwart will offer up a modified version of the routine if you ask nicely.

    AutoDim.lsp.txt
    Last edited by ReMark; 9th Oct 2012 at 07:02 pm. Reason: Corrected spelling error
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I saved you the trouble and had Kyle send me a copy of the lisp routine he found. It was authored by forum member Tharwart and dated 06.Dec.2011. It is attached to this post as AutoDim.lsp.txt. To use it you will first have to rename it to AutoDim.lsp then load it via the AutoCAD command APPLOAD. To run it type AutoDim at the command line. Note that it works with lines. That means you will have to have a line that goes from center of circle to center of circle. Yes, I know this isn't exactly what you were looking for but maybe you will get lucky and Tharwart will offer up a modified version of the routine if you ask nicely.

    Attachment 37711
    WOW! thanks alot that is really close to what i wanted. your instructions were perfect to. i will have see about asking him to do that. do i just type his name in to search for him?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Since you have only three posts (ten required to PM) your options are limited. He was around early today but apparently he passed this thread by. I'll drop him a PM with a link to this thread. Maybe he'll stop by and take a look. Note that Tharwat is not obligated to change his code. If he does so it is only out of the kindness of his heart and his desire to help other forum members like yourself.

    A PM has been sent on your behalf to Tharwat. That's the best I can do at the moment.
    Last edited by ReMark; 9th Oct 2012 at 07:02 pm. Reason: Corrected spelling error
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    i understand, i can set something up to pay him for doing it, this will save me tons of time so its worth it. thanks for all the help!

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    i have another question. when i open up my templates will i have to do this process everytime in order to use the autodim function or is there a way i can make it so it is there every time?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Lisp routines can be loaded automatically if that is what you are asking.

    Visit the website of forum member Lee Mac. Start with the link below. Read the first two tutorials under the heading Lisp Tutorials. If you have further questions come back here and post them.

    http://lee-mac.com/tutorials.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling and dimensioning question
    By warbeetle in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2012, 10:51 pm
  2. Quick dimensioning question...
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 02:58 pm
  3. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  4. Can anyone help? Question about dimensioning...
    By SmagBoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2005, 07:02 am
  5. Ordinate Dimensioning Question
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2004, 08:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts