+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 94
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ya thats what im trying to figure out i guess. ive went into program files/ autodesk/ aCAD2012/ support/ and put it in there because that is where the acad lisp file is located but it didnt work.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan osmun View Post
    ya thats what im trying to figure out i guess. ive went into program files/ autodesk/ aCAD2012/ support/ and put it in there because that is where the acad lisp file is located but it didnt work.
    As you were responding I added something to my last post. Go back and reread it.

    AutoCAD 2012. I see. Are you running a 32-bit or 64-bit system? Is 2012 32-bit or 64-bit?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    64 bit yes 2012 is 64 bit

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Thanks Remark for the nice words and you've been very kind with all your posts around as usual .
    You have written my name wrongly into your previous posts .

    And as I can see that the OP wants to put the lengths of each separate line without a dimension entity at all , Am I right ?

    otherwise a few direct details would save time for all and would get the desire result as best as we could .

    Note : No need to pay for the code , I would make it for you freely if that meet my abilities to handle it


    Tharwat
    Last edited by Tharwat; 9th Oct 2012 at 06:54 pm. Reason: words correction

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    My apologies regarding the spelling of your name. I've gone back and corrected all of them.

    I'm not sure if the OP includes the lines in his drawing that go from the center-to-center of each circle or not. If he does then all he would need is the dimension itself. If he doesn't then he would need the lines and the dimension but it doesn't appear as though he needs arrowheads or extension lines. Does that make sense?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan osmun View Post
    64 bit yes 2012 is 64 bit
    The path to where your acaddoc.lsp file should be located (once you create it) should probably be something along these lines:

    "C:\\Users\\yourcomputernamehere\\appdata\\roaming \\autodesk\\autocad 2012 - english\\r18.2\\enu\\support\\acaddoc.lsp"
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    heads.jpg
    I would like the dimensions to show like this. the ones to the edges of the perimeter i can do manually if that wouldnt be possible to do. but for all of the circles connected in the area of the perimeter they would have to look like they do in this pic. the reason being that some of the perimeters are huge and will have a ton of circles inside and could get confusing the way the lisp is set up right now.

    again i would like to thank all of you guys this will help me out tremendously. if i can do anything please just let me know.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Please answer this one question: Are the lines going from center of circle to center of circle already included as part of the drawing or would they have to be created?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Do you have lines connected to each circle and to the boundary as it is shown in the last image ?

    If yes , you can use the upload lisp by Remark with a few modifications to put the dimension on the lines without a gap , otherwise to make
    the dimensions from circle to circle and a few of the them to the boundary , it is not that easy to handle , or at least to me - Frankly .

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Please answer this one question: Are the lines going from center of circle to center of circle already included as part of the drawing or would they have to be created?
    they are not already included as part of the drawing

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling and dimensioning question
    By warbeetle in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2012, 10:51 pm
  2. Quick dimensioning question...
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 02:58 pm
  3. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  4. Can anyone help? Question about dimensioning...
    By SmagBoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2005, 07:02 am
  5. Ordinate Dimensioning Question
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2004, 08:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts