+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 94
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i could include the lines if when i used the function it would just show the length of the line and not any arrows or additional lines.

  2. #22
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan osmun View Post
    i could include the lines if when i used the function it would just show the length of the line and not any arrows or additional lines.
    Just make a new Dimension style and adjust it as best as you want it to look like and make it current and after that run the code .

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    So your code reads the current dimension style and emulates it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    So your code reads the current dimension style and emulates it?
    Yes , that's correct .

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    Just make a new Dimension style and adjust it as best as you want it to look like and make it current and after that run the code .
    im trying to figure this out, i think this should work if i can figure it out.

  6. #26
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan osmun View Post
    im trying to figure this out, i think this should work if i can figure it out.
    Simply , just enter the dimension style and put off the extension lines, dim lines and so on .

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ok so doing it like this would work, but let me ask you. when i dim it normal i dont have a line at all, the line comes up with the dimension. is there any way you could do this with out me drawing the lines?

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    The routine requires the user to select the lines that are being dimensioned. Unfortunately you are not dimensioning lines, per se, but circle-to-circle center points. I have to wonder how accurate this can be in the field or is this for an "as built"? If one "head" is off, for whatever reason, it makes dimensions from it to the adjacent heads inaccurate.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    46

    Default

    it would have to be accurate. im not sure what you mean when you say if one head is off, like if it is placed wrong in the field, everything will be off?

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's exactly what I mean. Maybe the tech reads the tape measure incorrectly, or reads the plan wrong and transposes two numbers. Don't tell me it hasn't happened.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Scaling and dimensioning question
    By warbeetle in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2012, 10:51 pm
  2. Quick dimensioning question...
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2010, 02:58 pm
  3. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  4. Can anyone help? Question about dimensioning...
    By SmagBoy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2005, 07:02 am
  5. Ordinate Dimensioning Question
    By DREWDIN in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2004, 08:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts