+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 60

Thread: 1" = 100'

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can we do it on DraftSight?

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Oops. I think our posts crossed paths. See post #20 as I made a few additions.

    Draftsight? I don't see why not.

    Have to go out into the plant for a while so if I do not respond quickly it is not because I am ignoring you.

    Where are you located?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    The objects created as blocks is correct. I often here the others say to modify the blocks...what ever that means. I believe the "I-Beam" Columns (I use the term I-Beam, although they are really columns) are blocks. However, I do not know how I'm supposed to create a grid to scale, fit it inside the factory walls, and then place a little I-Beam looking thing at every intersection. That would seem to be very tedious. I believe I will need to create an I-Beam block (to scale), and then place it in my library, which I have no clue how to create a library of things; that way, I can reuse the I-Beam over and over. Similarly, other objects like the conveyor, I'll need to create one and have it as a block and reuse that.
    Actually, It would seem for the objects, like conveyors and overhead cranes for example, I could just call our contact in the company which makes those things, and have them send me an AutoCAD drawing, which should be to scale, and then import it into my drawing. I believe this is how our CAD Draftsmen do it. They normally do not spend the time measuring actual objects unless they have to.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    The grid is just an array of two lines. One is horizontal and the other is vertical. Or you could offset a line representing the perimeter of the building the required number of feet then repeat the procedure as needed.

    Blocks should be created on layer "0" so when they are inserted on any other layer they take on the color and linetype of that layer. Once you've made a block you can use it repeatedly throughout your drawing. A block can even be written out to one's hard drive (the WBlock command in AutoCAD) as a DWG file that can then be inserted into any new drawing you create.

    It would be very advantageous if you can obtain blocks from equipment manufacturers as it would save you much time and expense.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Something for you to look at. Saved in AutoCAD 2007 file format.

    Factory_Layout.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    The objects created as blocks is correct. I often here the others say to modify the blocks...what ever that means. I believe the "I-Beam" Columns (I use the term I-Beam, although they are really columns) are blocks. However, I do not know how I'm supposed to create a grid to scale, fit it inside the factory walls, and then place a little I-Beam looking thing at every intersection. That would seem to be very tedious. I believe I will need to create an I-Beam block (to scale), and then place it in my library, which I have no clue how to create a library of things; that way, I can reuse the I-Beam over and over. Similarly, other objects like the conveyor, I'll need to create one and have it as a block and reuse that.
    Actually, It would seem for the objects, like conveyors and overhead cranes for example, I could just call our contact in the company which makes those things, and have them send me an AutoCAD drawing, which should be to scale, and then import it into my drawing. I believe this is how our CAD Draftsmen do it. They normally do not spend the time measuring actual objects unless they have to.
    No, no, no. The I beam, crane and conveyor blocks will be FULL SIZE. Nothing is ever drawn to scale. The drawings are subsequently PRINTED to scale.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    I like the idea of offsetting the perimeter to form the grid. I'll work on this and do some research for finding the command to repeat the lines. I do know how to put the grid (once created) on its own layer, and change the line to a centerline style. Why did you use "CENTER2 Center(.5x)"? Is that a CAD standard?
    Not entirely sure if I'm following you on creating blocks on layer 0. If I do that, does Layer 0 become my library, and I insert all blocks from layer 0, when I create a new layer? For example, lets say I create a conveyor (FULL SIZE) on layer 0, and I'll use this conveyor block over and over. When I wish to insert a conveyor into a specific manufacturing line, I will then create a separate layer for conveyors in the assembly lines so I can organize better? That way, I can turn off the conveyor layer, and all conveyor layers in the assembly lines will not be shown...right?
    Thanks for your time, I'll probably not get back with you until Sunday or Monday

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Hello Dana W
    Not sure if you got my reply, Bill Gates freaked out on me. You're correct, I will be more careful about using the term "to scale" as opposed to "full size". My mistake.
    I'm very much aware (over and over and over...) from the teachings of Professor ReMark the importance of always designing in full size.
    Thanks for the help...and I like your dog!

  9. #29
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I picked CENTER2 because that's what I typically use in my fabrication drawings. I could have easily gone with CENTER and there is no reason you couldn't change the linetype if you want to.

    To repeat: It is recommended that blocks be created on layer "0" so that when inserted they take on the linetype and color of the layer they are inserted on. There is no hard-and-fast rule governing this but you'll find many long time CAD techs following this method.

    You are not "inserting blocks from layer 0". The block is stored within the drawing and ultimately saved with it. It would be prudent of you to create a layer specifically for conveyors, or cranes, or desks, in the interest of organizing your drawing and working on it when it becomes busy. Layers can be turned On/Off and they can also be Frozen/Thawed. You'll also find it handy to utilize different layers when it comes to what is being displayed in a viewport. In AutoCAD, at least, one can freeze layers in individual viewports which may be necessary at times.

    I'll have to check Draftsight regarding blocks and see if it has an equivalent command to WBlock (write block). Most likely it does. You should learn the difference between the two commands.

    Sunday or Monday? That's fine by me. I'm helping a friend all day Saturday putting up sheetrock and doing some electrical work. I can use the break from CAD. See you then.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #30
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    Hello Dana W
    Not sure if you got my reply, Bill Gates freaked out on me. You're correct, I will be more careful about using the term "to scale" as opposed to "full size". My mistake.
    I'm very much aware (over and over and over...) from the teachings of Professor ReMark the importance of always designing in full size.
    Thanks for the help...and I like your dog!
    What? You don't LOVE my dog?
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2012, 12:40 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2012, 05:33 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. 1"=100' in AutoCAD 2009
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2008, 08:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts