+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Revit 2013 will not open! Triangle Exclamation Error.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just updated my computer with the latest and greatest parts and was excited to open Revit 2013 and try it out. I installed it last night and tried to open it. The splash screen appears for a second and then closes. On the first try, a yellow triangle with an exclamation popped up, it hasn't happened since. I fixed the registry with MS fix it, uninstalled it, and reinstalled it. That didn't fix it.

    I read that it was not compatible with hyperthreading 8 core CPUs. I don't think this is the issue, because I do not have a 8 core CPU.

    I have a i7 3.5 Quad Core with Hyperthreading, 16 gigs RAM, 1 gig Graphics Card, and a Solid State Drive.

    Event Log:
    Faulting application name: Revit.exe, version: 2013.0.2012.221, time stamp: 0x4f445896
    Faulting module name: mfc100u.dll, version: 10.0.40219.325, time stamp: 0x4df2cfdb
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00000000001b3f41
    Faulting process id: 0x11e0
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cdb194db40dce8
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit 2013\Program\Revit.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\mfc100u.dll
    Report Id: 1b0c40b3-1d88-11e2-ab86-3085a99594fb

    Please help!!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Autodesk 2013 will not open! Triangle Exclamation Error.

    I just updated my computer with the latest and greatest parts and was excited to open Revit 2013 and try it out. I installed it last night and tried to open it. The splash screen appears for a second and then closes. On the first try, a yellow triangle with an exclamation popped up, it hasn't happened since. I fixed the registry with MS fix it, uninstalled it, and reinstalled it. That didn't fix it.

    I read that it was not compatible with hyperthreading 8 core CPUs. I don't think this is the issue, because I do not have a 8 core CPU.

    I have a i7 3.5 Quad Core with Hyperthreading, 16 gigs RAM, 1 gig Graphics Card, and a Solid State Drive.

    Event Log:
    Faulting application name: Revit.exe, version: 2013.0.2012.221, time stamp: 0x4f445896
    Faulting module name: mfc100u.dll, version: 10.0.40219.325, time stamp: 0x4df2cfdb
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00000000001b3f41
    Faulting process id: 0x11e0
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cdb194db40dce8
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit 2013\Program\Revit.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\mfc100u.dll
    Report Id: 1b0c40b3-1d88-11e2-ab86-3085a99594fb


    Please help!!

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    Do you have this problem with both Revit and AutoCAD? Because in the Revit Forum you posted the same problem but for Revit and here you have posted it for AutoCAD

    Please do not double post your threads and only post in the relavent Forum. One of the Mods will no doubt clean this up.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  4. #4
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,842

    Default

    Sounds like an installation problem. What is the source of the installation files?
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I downloaded directly from AutoDesk's website. I have tried most of the solutions you can find on the internet, but none work. I gave up trying to figure it out last night, and downloaded 2012 and it works.. Still no 2013

  6. #6
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,842

    Default

    I think the sevice pack for AC2013 has not been fixed yet. Personally, I'd stick with 2012 until it is fixed.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Is this for all Autodesk 2013 Products? I was thinking about buying 2013 3D Max today.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,842

    Default

    No, this issue would not affect any other software directly but a little research to find out if there are any issues, wouldn't hurt. Since this is happening to you over a couple programs, it may be a local problem and not with the software.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ok good. I have done a few hours of research and uninstalled/installed the .NET files. I also deleted the registry issues and installed the programs again. The only thing I haven't done is reformat my hard drive. Thanks for your help.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z400
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W 3565 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5900
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB - Sata III - SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Dual - HP Compaq LA2405wg
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've never heard of Revit having any issues with any number of cores. Quite the contrary, I've read that the more you give it the better it runs.

    Sounds like an installation issue to me as well.

    Uninstall and then install it from the original media. If your installation was downloaded from Autodesk's website, re-download the install files (only if you don't have the original media) and try again.
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

Similar Threads

  1. Autodesk announces Autodesk Revit LT 2013
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2012, 08:20 pm
  2. Exclamation Triangle After Exiting Autocad 2011 and 2012
    By Lizardman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2011, 03:20 pm
  3. Error at the import Points option... and error in the open file command, need help...
    By ManAtWork in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 06:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts