+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    232

    Default Revit element wont show.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Running REVIT Architecture 2013 at work. just curious as to if anyone knows why a component would show in Wireframe but not in hidden line? If someone sould explain this to it would be great. I am refering to a water cooler in elevation view.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Pro
    Computer:
    BOXX G2850-0-AX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K3100M
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SM951 512GB - SSD
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2715Q & (1) Laptop screen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager @ AlfaTech (atce.com)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Is it beyond an object such as a wall? The wall become transparent in wireframe, solid in hidden line.
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

  3. #3
    Full Member JRevit's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JRevit's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    CPU:
    5600+
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    x1950 Pro
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 22" and 17"
    Using
    Revit 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK - Northants/Beds
    Posts
    77

    Default

    did you make the family?

    is it within the cut plane?

    does it have model line/detail lines drawn within the family?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    addesigns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    232

    Default

    It is just a family from a source outside of the standard Revit Library. No detail lines and it was in the cut plane

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Pro
    Computer:
    BOXX G2850-0-AX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K3100M
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SM951 512GB - SSD
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2715Q & (1) Laptop screen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager @ AlfaTech (atce.com)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Check the family's visibility parameters. Make sure the 3D object is visible in front/back and left/right views.

    I forget whether it's Specialty Equipment or Generic Models, but one of them doesn't cut.
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

Similar Threads

  1. Beams wont show in top view AutoCAD MEP
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 03:13 pm
  2. Plumbing lines wont show up as 3D!!!
    By Tasha10 in forum MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 04:16 pm
  3. draw in layout so it wont show in model
    By Coll in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 04:36 am
  4. Aerial in background wont show in pdf (civ3d)
    By slntkrr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 05:21 pm
  5. Blocks wont show on Layer
    By muddbutter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 07:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts