+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Full Member Behemothrex's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Behemothrex's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770K @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    Corsair Vengeance 32.0 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz
    Graphics:
    Dual SLI Gigabyte GeForce GTX 670's
    Primary Storage:
    OP system and Autocad only - Crucial 128GB SATA III SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital Black 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
    Monitor:
    LG W2353V 23"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tomhamlet View Post
    I have to ask, what part of KY are you from? and what part do you plan on getting a CAD position in?
    I am down in Campbellesville, I am a transplant from the West Coast, its a long story but I am kind of stuck here for a bit so I am going to take advantage of the time to go back to school. As for where I am going to work, at this point I am simply looking to get educated in a field that seems at this point to have some decent opportunities. That is if I can figure out what aspect of CAD I want to go into LOL. Guess I will worry about that after I get deeper into the classes.

  2. #12
    Senior Member tomhamlet's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tomhamlet's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    DELL Desktop
    CPU:
    AMD phenom 2 (6 core)
    RAM:
    6gig
    Graphics:
    1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb
    Monitor:
    Dell widescreen
    Discipline
    See details...
    tomhamlet's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    mechanical engineer, draftsman
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    At Denios, we design storage and containment units for hazerdous materials. We also design cranes, racks, or whatever the customer needs.
    Using
    Mechanical 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    122

    Default

    ok, well i know a few places in louisville that are hiring, one recquiring no previous experience or college lol. so let me know if you become interested.
    Hard work beats talent every time talent doesn't work hard.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thank you for reminding me that they are ribbons and not toolbars. I typed in RIBBON and finally, my annotation ribbon cam back.

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    902

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Since the thread has been resurrected... I notice that there is a DIMEDIT option in the Ribbon, namely Oblique. The OP did not say precisely what he wanted to use DIMEDIT for (and he may not have known at that point, other than for practice), but if Oblique is not the right option, one could always pick it, Cancel, then Enter to get to the basic command. Not clean, but still possible.

    Since DIMTEDIT handles only one Dimension for Rotation, you might think that the DIMEDIT version would be the one included in the ribbon, but no, it's not. You could replace that via the CUI and save a step, if multiple selections are your norm. It gets more complicated mixing the DIMTEDIT and DIMEDIT options for Home, because of the Justify options; but for single edits, clicking on the Dimension and hovering over the text grip offers several options.
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

Similar Threads

  1. Dimedit
    By vnanhvu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2011, 04:07 pm
  2. Use DIMEDIT to edit a dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2011, 10:30 pm
  3. Is there a deselect icon? or Esc icon?
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 19th May 2008, 02:08 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2006, 08:57 pm
  5. dimedit
    By steetie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 02:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts