+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default ...Make a polygon viewport in the layout?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey...

    How do I make a polygonal viewport in my layout.

    Before everyone just on here and says VPCLIP!!!! I am running AutoCAD 2007 LT, and the command doesn't exist. I have done this many times to create a viewport that fits around my title block in 2000i and 2006 FULL but now I can not seem to figure out a way to do it in 2007 LT.

    Please help me out.

    -Chris

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    VIEW>VIEWPORT>POLYGONAL VIEWPORT

    Or "-vports" and then "p" for polygonal

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Apparently the polygonal viewport is yet another option that does not exist in the LT version of Autocad.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475727
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    LT does stand for "Low Technology"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Galingula
    LT does stand for "Low Technology"
    I always wondered what that LT meant.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Gah.... I was afraid of that. But thanks for the quick response. I guess I'll have to mess around with that wipeout thing.

    Damn the company for buying LT...

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dr_starcraft
    Gah.... I was afraid of that. But thanks for the quick response. I guess I'll have to mess around with that wipeout thing.

    Damn the company for buying LT...
    Damn AutoDesk for selling their product. LT is cheap so they know the decision makers who don't know diddly about CAD in the real world of workflow. It helps them sell them into verticals, so it works well for AD, but not their customers.

    LT is the proper solution for very few, definatly not for anyone who works well with others

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts