+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 67
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default AutoCAD 2013 Increasing File Sizes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So I have this drawing file that has suddenly been growing larger and larger in size. There has not been enough information added to justify such a large increase:
    Capture2.JPG
    Any ideas? (will post more below, my description is too long)

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Now here's the kicker. If i take, for example, base7, which is 18.3MB, and i delete EVERYTHING out of it, run every single purge and audit you can think of, get rid of all layers, all styles, everything, the file is then 18.1 MB.

    Someone on the Autodesk forum looked into this file for me and said that there was hidden data in there, but i don't know how to get rid of it.. I have tried wblocking everything out, i tried using new files, i've tried just about everything that I could think of, then i looked stuff up online and tried all those things.

    Nothing will get my filesize down.

    Here is another fun fact:
    This same drawing has different file sizes depending on which version i save it down to:
    2013: 28.3MB
    2010: 28.4MB
    2007: 23.5MB
    2004: 18.5MB
    2000: 190.4MB

    For now, I am sticking with saving down to 2004 for all my drawings, and that is helping a little bit, but I can't shake the feeling that my files are corrupt and that this problem just will not go away on its own.
    Other people in my company also have the same problem. These larger file sizes make it take longer to save (this particular file I am referencing takes 16 seconds to save on average) and basic commands like Copy and Paste can take up to 10 minutes per each (10 minutes to copy, 10 minutes to paste into another file).
    Running audit takes probably 15 minutes, if you're patient enough to wait it out.


    Please please help me figure out how to get rid of my "hidden" junk. Someone said I have AEC and DGN data, but I haven't been able to figure out how to get rid of this data.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    When you do a purge do you use the command line version with the dash in front of it? Do you purge Regapps first?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I do -Purge regapps, then i do -purge all, then just to be safe i run a regular purge and an audit. I also frequently run the OVERKILL command to get rid of duplicate things.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Do you use layer filters?

    Could it be a case of a bloated scalelist?

    Are xrefs attached?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    There are no xrefs attached, no layer filters, and the scale list is not a problem.. The line types, test styles, and total layers are all minimal, i've deleted all the hiddne objects, there are no hatches, no points, no wipeouts, no zero entities..
    I've been looking into this problem for about 2 weeks now and the only help I've gotten from the Autodesk forums is that there might be AEC objects or DGN data in my file. If it's in the file, I don't know where it is and how to get rid of it.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    And where did these AEC objects and DGN data originate from? Are you sharing your drawings with others who then return them to you with information they have added?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    From the website of IMAGINiT Technologies Blog Support.

    How to remove the AEC proxy intelligence from your drawing file

    Are you are having trouble viewing an AEC objects because they were added to the drawing in a different version/platform of the Autodesk software here is what you can do to remove that AEC proxy intelligence so you can view the drawing file with all its objects.

    There are two methods to do this:

    1) In the program that created it (like Architecture), use the Export To AutoCAD command to save the drawing for others to view. This is the recommended method.

    2) Within AutoCAD, Enter EXPORTTOAUTOCAD (for 2009 and later version) at the command line or AECTOACAD (for Autodesk software 2010 and newer.)
    This will convert your drawing to a basic AutoCAD drawing by exploding the AEC objects

    Note: this explodes those objects so they will become AutoCAD Lines/Arc/Circles/etc. In doing this they will lose their smart properties when brought back into Architecture.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Here is how we usually work:
    We receive plans from an architect. We rename the file JobName_base1 and we take out everything we do not need, clean up the drawing, purge all the extra stuff and leave only basic structure (walls, columns, gridlines, etc). I think the AEC objects must have come from them. But it seems like in the previous versions of AutoCAD, when we set up these files, all those secret AEC objects would get deleted and the file size was never a problem, even for this same project. We never kept the AEC objects if there were any, we would explode them and purge out. In the file i am talking about specifically, none show up as AEC objects.
    I have tried asking the architect to do the EXPORTTOAUTOCAD command on their files before sending them to us to set up, but they pretty much blew me off. I am trying it on my problem file right now, but it's still processing haha.. Will let you know when it's done if it helped any or not.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You may want to also read about importing Microstation DGN files into DWG files and consult with the person or persons who are providing you with drawings in this format. Tell them what you are experiencing and ask them to do what they can to minimize the file ballooning you are experiencing.

    http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad...94df1-7fa9.htm
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. New template file (dwt) opens in model space autocad 2013 !!!!
    By darren bagga in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2012, 04:48 pm
  2. Purge & Save Increasing file size
    By CadiCad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 05:29 pm
  3. file size keep on increasing
    By shinymathew in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2007, 04:54 am
  4. MORE help with file sizes and AEC
    By Teeds in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 11:21 am
  5. file sizes
    By ciaran in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2004, 12:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts