+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 67
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't you just love it when your firm is "collaborating" on a project with another firm and they won't do anything to help mitigate a problem of their own creation? Just like to tell them to go pound sand for a while.

    Why aren't you bringing their information in as an underlay?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You may want to also read about importing Microstation DGN files into DWG files and consult with the person or persons who are providing you with drawings in this format. Tell them what you are experiencing and ask them to do what they can to minimize the file ballooning you are experiencing.

    http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad...94df1-7fa9.htm
    The architect is not directly using microstation, so if there are DGN files in the file they send to us, I am not sure where they came from. I don't even know 100% that there ARE any AEC files or DGN data in my drawing; That was the suggestion from someone on the AutoDesk forums after looking through my file:
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...3675606/page/2

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Don't you just love it when your firm is "collaborating" on a project with another firm and they won't do anything to help mitigate a problem of their own creation? Just like to tell them to go pound sand for a while.
    Haha if only i could.. P.S. the exporttoautocad command is still thinking...
    They told me that it was all of OUR blocks with hatches in it that cause the file bloating! And yet we barely have any hatches, and all the hatches get removed during the baseplan set-up process to minimize file size.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why aren't you bringing their information in as an underlay?
    We bring in their data as an xref, if thats what you mean. Thats what the JobName_base1 is all about; we set up their files, then xref it into our drawing and work primarily in that. Thats why in the one screenprint i posted, there are so many versions - when they send us revised drawings, we set it up as base2, base3, etc.. That way, we can always go back and see what changed.
    But, please note that the file im having problems with is not our working file with our stuff in it; it is their base, which has no xrefs and no fancy stuff. If i can fix that file, then my working drawing will be faster! And problems solved.

    BTW EXPORTTOAUTOCAD just finished and the file size stayed the same..

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I was referring to DGNATTACH.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    The files we receive are all .dwg files; we don't get anything directly from Microstation.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    OK? So where did the DGN data come from?

    Never mind. It was something I misread.

    Then all we are talking about here are AEC objects and we are told the "other" firm isn't willing to help you out. Sounds like you are stuck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    That is the mystery, isn't it?
    I don't even know for sure if there IS any DGN data attached. (i tried posting earlier with regards to this but my post had a hyperlink and will not show up until approved by a moderator)
    Essentially I had been trying to solve this problem for about 2 weeks now, and I posted about it on the AutoDesk forums. One of the people who was helping me looked at the actual file and he said the following:
    well, to understand what I have done:
    • I deleted all objects from modelspace
    • I ran _PURGE to clean the drawing as much as possible (including RegApp-purge)
    • I ran command -EXPORTTOAUTOCAD, format 2010
    • I opened the previous exported version
    • I saved that as DXF (127MB)
    • I opend the DXF in an ascii-editor
    And the result is:
    • there exists a lot of non-graphical AEC-objects (especially style-definitions that seems to be imported when the XRef's were bound, created with AutoCAD Architectural 2007, at least I think so).
    • Additionally there were some DGN's inserted? I'm not sure about that but there are a lot of DGN-phrases in the nonsense-DXF that look like filename-extensions.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I'm quickly running out of ideas but I did just come across this...

    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=5296
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    DashaB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Work Station T7500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU (E5620 @2.40 GHz, 4 cores)
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5800
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2212H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Annapolis, MD, USA
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Command: DELPROXY

    No proxy objects in this drawing.
    I.. Don't know what else to do. Because I discovered this problem, for some reason that makes me responsible for fixing it for my entire company. I've become really frustrated.

Similar Threads

  1. New template file (dwt) opens in model space autocad 2013 !!!!
    By darren bagga in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2012, 04:48 pm
  2. Purge & Save Increasing file size
    By CadiCad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2008, 05:29 pm
  3. file size keep on increasing
    By shinymathew in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2007, 04:54 am
  4. MORE help with file sizes and AEC
    By Teeds in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 11:21 am
  5. file sizes
    By ciaran in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2004, 12:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts