+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default 3D Orbit does not work with Shift + Mouse wheel

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When trying to orbit while pressing the mouse wheel & holding shift nothing happens. I have looked into CUI and everything is set up correctly under mouse buttons. Clicking on the navigation wheel allows me to orbit but using shift and mouse is so much quicker. I have just upgraded to AutoCAD 2013 perhaps that is the problem?? How can I fix this??

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,976

    Default

    Shift (first) and hold and mouse wheel pressed works on my 2013 setup.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes it works on other peoples computers in the office too but not on mine. I can't find any differences in our settings.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,217

    Default

    Have you tried plugging a mouse borrowed from a coworker into your computer?
    Might it be the MOUSE settings in windows causing it?
    I can't find any Autocad system variable which would seem to affect it.

    It certainly sounds like you have already checked this, but has the macro in the properties somehow changed?
    It works on my 2013, and the macro is as shown in the image.
    As rkent mentioned hold the shift key down first, and of course you are trying this in modelspace (sorry, had to ask)?
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Brilliant yes it was the mouse. Must remember not to blame AutoCAD before checking everything else first.

    It is working fine now.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,217

    Default

    Happy to help.
    May ALL your AUTOCAD problems be so easily remedied.

    As a last resort, one should always feel free to blame the software.
    More often than not, it will be a safe fallback postion.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,077

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    carter2: Did you happen to read post #5?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2011, 01:24 pm
  2. Orbit command for middle mouse click
    By mtfer3 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 03:20 am
  3. Changing the Orbit mouse button shortcut
    By 3Dcadder in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2009, 12:53 pm
  4. Disable orbit via shift + middle mouse
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2007, 11:51 pm
  5. wheel mouse
    By EDLAFRENIERE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 04:41 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts