+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    611

    Default Windows 8 and AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What versions of AutoCAD will run in Windows 8 Is there
    any problems with this new operating system?
    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    To my knowledge no versions are currently supported in Windows 8 but that doesn't mean you can't run them. All it really means if you have any problems you are on your own when it comes to solving them.

    Let us know how the experiment works out. I would certainly be interested even though I have no plans to move to Win8 as Win7 is just fine.

    BTW...in the last two days I have heard or read of Win8 being referred to as "Me3" and "Vista 2". Take it for what its worth.

    I am wrong. AutoDesk says the following products have been tested and will run under Windows 8....

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617
    Last edited by ReMark; 30th Nov 2012 at 10:16 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,084

    Default

    I can't speak from too much experience on Windows 8, but what I can tell you is that most of the IT people I run into these days have no plans whatsoever to switch to Windows 8 because as most of them tell me, at least 1/2 of their apps will not run on it. It's like this wonderful old scanner I have at home that I purchases way back in 1997. It still works great but if you run anything later Windows 2000, it's limited and if you run anything later than Windows XP, you're SOL...it simply will not work with these later operating systems. I think our friends at M$ are in for a surprise when they find out just how many people have too big of an investment in custom software apps which will not work on Windows 8 and they end up not making any upgrades.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I have no plans to move to Win8 as Win7 is just fine.
    I certainly agree with that. I'm having a new computer built as we speak, but I opted to stick with Win 7.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    I'm in the market right now for a laptop and all I am specifying Windows 7.

    Note: I amended my first post with a link to the AutoDesk website re: Win8.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member pendean's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pendean's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64it Pro
    Computer:
    HP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    88

    Default

    The bottom of this thread offers a workaround:
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...ight/true#M173
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|RSS|PIN

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    What versions of AutoCAD will run in Windows 8 Is there
    any problems with this new operating system?
    Thank you,
    I have a spare laptop which is about 5 years old running Win 8 and AutoCAD Mechanical 2012. No issues what so ever. Other than the annoying 'metro' interface of W8 it works the same as W7. Once in AutoCAD there is no difference what so ever.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    most of the IT people I run into these days have no plans whatsoever to switch to Windows 8 because as most of them tell me, at least 1/2 of their apps will not run on it.
    Hmm well I know a lot of programmers (though of course they aren't really just IT people) who are planning to or already have switched and I was informed that most programmes/apps etc should run on Win8.
    To the rest of the discussion... well I've heard that AutoCAD can work on it but some people have had problems. Rly sucks
    Also, I know some people don't like win8 but I have already tried it and it is comprehensive and works well, and there is a clear improvement from win7. I think some people just don't like change. Just making the point that it's really not bad so don't get put off

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    I have a spare laptop which is about 5 years old running Win 8 and AutoCAD Mechanical 2012. No issues what so ever. Other than the annoying 'metro' interface of W8 it works the same as W7. Once in AutoCAD there is no difference what so ever.
    That's very good to know. The site didn't mention plain AutoCAD supported, yet, but setting to Win 7 compatibility may help. Did you need to do that?

    As for the Win 8 metro look, it seems to me that it's like having a fancier Start Menu covering the Desktop. One click and it's back to the Desktop for me. Perhaps it's not quite as simple as that for everything, but I can do most of what I need to do the same 'old' way on my son's new computer by switching this way and then toggling a toolbar on. At work, I still have XP.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,988

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by neophoible View Post
    That's very good to know. The site didn't mention plain AutoCAD supported, yet, but setting to Win 7 compatibility may help. Did you need to do that?

    As for the Win 8 metro look, it seems to me that it's like having a fancier Start Menu covering the Desktop. One click and it's back to the Desktop for me. Perhaps it's not quite as simple as that for everything, but I can do most of what I need to do the same 'old' way on my son's new computer by switching this way and then toggling a toolbar on. At work, I still have XP.

    I didn't use a Win 7 compatibility option, just loaded AutoCAD and fired it up. I added a tile in the start-up interface in addition to a shortcut in the regular desktop.

    I agree, the start-up interface is just a large start menu, toggle to desktop and get to work.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 32-bit on Windows 7 RC 64-bit?
    By Jaelin in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2013, 01:00 am
  2. Difference in font LUCIDA (Windows Vista & Windows 7)
    By Rutger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2012, 01:01 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 03:20 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2010, 03:30 pm
  5. Anyone Still have Autocad R12 Windows?
    By TAZIN in forum AutoCAD Museum
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2010, 04:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts