+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default Style & Display Panel Not Showing Under Manage on Ribbon Menu?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I am trying to access the Style menu which should be on the Style & Display Panel, located on the Ribbon Menu under Manage - But I don't have the Style & Display panel on mine. Is this a plugin somewhere that I need to activate, or how do I get it to be visible? Thanks!

    NOTE: I have looked in the CUI and don't see anywhere that lists this panel...it is entirely possible that I am looking in the wrong area...I have looked under Menu, Format & Toolbars...thanks again.
    Last edited by integrated-aqua; 12th Dec 2012 at 06:42 pm. Reason: addition

  2. #2
    Senior Member pqphillips's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pqphillips's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    (W) - Dell Precision T1600 / (H) - Self-Build (details below)
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    RAM:
    32GB DDR3-1866
    Graphics:
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked with ACX (SLI)
    Primary Storage:
    2x 256GB SSDs (boot drive and program drive)
    Secondary Storage:
    2x 3TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), 2x 1TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), Seagate 1.5TB External (backup)
    Monitor:
    55" LG 3D LED HDTV
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pqphillips's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Are you referring to the visual styles that allow 3D objects to be shown in different ways?

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pqphillips View Post
    Are you referring to the visual styles that allow 3D objects to be shown in different ways?
    I don't believe so, no. I don't know how to explain it any better than I did in my first post. I am missing a panel on the Ribbon Menu - under Manage. MEPscreen.jpg
    If you click on this image you can see what I am trying to get to - but that cannot be achieved without that Style & Display panel under Manage on the Ribbon Menu. (NOTE: this screenshot is NOT from my machine - I am trying to achieve what is displayed in this screenshot - it was sent to me by someone else.)

  4. #4
    Senior Member pqphillips's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pqphillips's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    (W) - Dell Precision T1600 / (H) - Self-Build (details below)
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    RAM:
    32GB DDR3-1866
    Graphics:
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked with ACX (SLI)
    Primary Storage:
    2x 256GB SSDs (boot drive and program drive)
    Secondary Storage:
    2x 3TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), 2x 1TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), Seagate 1.5TB External (backup)
    Monitor:
    55" LG 3D LED HDTV
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pqphillips's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Ah... the tool palettes.

    Right-click in the gray area of the ribbon and click "Show Related Tool Palette Group"

    2.jpg

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I don't have that option when I right click...just a list of options with check boxes in front of them - all are checked????

  6. #6
    Senior Member pqphillips's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pqphillips's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    (W) - Dell Precision T1600 / (H) - Self-Build (details below)
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    RAM:
    32GB DDR3-1866
    Graphics:
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked with ACX (SLI)
    Primary Storage:
    2x 256GB SSDs (boot drive and program drive)
    Secondary Storage:
    2x 3TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), 2x 1TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), Seagate 1.5TB External (backup)
    Monitor:
    55" LG 3D LED HDTV
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pqphillips's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by integrated-aqua View Post
    I don't have that option when I right click...just a list of options with check boxes in front of them - all are checked????
    Are you right clicking in the area I have highlighted?

    3.jpg

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,622

    Default

    AutoCAD MEP 2012.

    Is this a new install?

    Have all service packs been installed?

    Did you try the REPAIR option?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    CAD guy is in a quick meeting...I will get back in a bit. I am just our company's normal IT person trying to find a solution to a problem no one else seems to be able to solve ;-) Not sure about the service packs. I doubt if much extra was installed when we set up the program and floating license as we didn't want to load anymore than we actually needed so that it wouldn't bog down the system. Is there a place in the program I can quickly look to tell you if the service packs have been installed? Thanks everyone!

  9. #9
    Senior Member pqphillips's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pqphillips's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    (W) - Dell Precision T1600 / (H) - Self-Build (details below)
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    RAM:
    32GB DDR3-1866
    Graphics:
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked with ACX (SLI)
    Primary Storage:
    2x 256GB SSDs (boot drive and program drive)
    Secondary Storage:
    2x 3TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), 2x 1TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), Seagate 1.5TB External (backup)
    Monitor:
    55" LG 3D LED HDTV
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pqphillips's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Well, if you guys did the express install without making any changes, then generally speaking, none of the service packs were installed.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    And service packs are what holds all the schematic type symbols, etc? And will allow them to access the Style & Display panel? OK - I will look into this in a few. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Icon menu panel, AutoCAD Electrical 2012
    By Xpeter88 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2012, 12:13 pm
  2. The ribbon - new panel display control
    By jules_s in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2012, 11:58 pm
  3. menu/ribbon help
    By wrmurphy81 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2010, 12:55 pm
  4. How do I add a 3D Ribbon Panel?
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2010, 05:20 pm
  5. Editing door panel display in ADT 2004?
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2005, 06:15 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts