+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dropdown List

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    CADproNY's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    (2) ATI Radeon 4600
    Monitor:
    (3) HP Compaq LA2205
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CADproNY's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    LI, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default Dropdown List

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to create a dropdown list, what I am looking to do seems simple enough in theory. Just like excel I want to create a data validation (list).


    option 1, I have read several post's with people who seem to be trying to accomplish the same thing, the answers I am finding are basically saying to paste a link to the excel file. This would be great except the folder the excel file would be in is always re-named from (template) to a specific job name, thus causing my link to break and teaching everyone in the dept. how to re-link the file seems like a pain.

    option 2, I was thinking of doing a visibility state on an mtext or attribute, I couldn't get the attribute to change visibility states and the visibility state for mtext does not seem like the right solution.

    option 3, using a table or data extraction in CAD from the pasted in excel file, thus allowing me to create the drop down list.

    Attached are 2 pictures of the what I am working with, we use an excel file to write out a list of materials (always different) and then we have to re-type or copy and paste these materials into the titleblock.



    We are using ACAD Arch 2012 & 2013

    Thanks in advance for any advice, macros, or solutions

    !Problem = Need drop down list ---> Want to select the W# ---> Want the description to populate the titleblock from CAD table or excel



    Capture1.jpgCapture2.jpg
    Last edited by CADproNY; 14th Dec 2012 at 07:13 pm.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    You could pretty easy use a DCL list to pick what you want, you could use your excell to write a data file CSV that the list is polulated from, if you want to go this way just post.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    CADproNY's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    (2) ATI Radeon 4600
    Monitor:
    (3) HP Compaq LA2205
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CADproNY's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    LI, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Yes, I am interested although I'm not quite sure what DCL acronym stands for. Would this need to run through SQL Database?

    I was able to get the attribute to change visibility after a few more tries, this does accomplish the dropdown I was looking to get but it does not do any of the description populating I am trying to simultaneously accomplish.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Programmable Dialouge Boxes, DCL "Dialouge Control Language" all the boxes you see for input a list box is one type available check out help if stuck post again
    , can supply examples.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    CADproNY's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    (2) ATI Radeon 4600
    Monitor:
    (3) HP Compaq LA2205
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CADproNY's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    LI, NY
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have found a site that explains DCL http://www.afralisp.net/dialog-contr...ted-part-1.php (Looks like I will be learning how to write yet another type of code )

    I'm not quite sure yet how exactly this would solve my issue though. Can I eventually link this somehow to the excel file? I just started reading the tutorials....
    Last edited by CADproNY; 18th Dec 2012 at 03:30 pm.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    You can read directly from Autocad excel cells so you could populate your list, do this task in two stages have a list and get the picking to work, 2nd be able to make a list from excel cells, add two together I would expect there to be example of this somewhere its a obvious task, google etc
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  8. #8
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks Lee

    By finding also a read a "excel" then you add the correct look up table to real time operation.

    Theres lot of examples out there Column A Column B Column C

    I would do but an area of limited expertise. Hmmm xmas 10 days off
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Dropdown list on block
    By Craisbeck in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2013, 05:30 pm
  2. command sugestions list/dropdown gone?
    By J maison in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2012, 07:54 pm
  3. My scaling dropdown tap is gone?!?
    By MBRCAD in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2009, 04:46 pm
  4. Viewport Toolbar - Scale Dropdown List
    By wsorrell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2008, 05:32 pm
  5. Layer Dropdown Malfunction
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 04:13 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts