+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default [3DS MAX] Problem with plug-in

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I downloaded student version of "Autodesk 3DS MAX 2013". I would like to install the Apex/PhysX plug-in but I can't. When I try to run the Apex plug-in, Autodesk write "Apex plug-in is not made for this version of the program".
    So, I would like to know if Apex/PhyX is available for student version of Autodesk and which manipulations have I to do.

    Bye,
    Samuel.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    It says on their webpage that the plug-in is compatible with 2013, so you might want to contact the developer and ask them why it's not working: https://developer.nvidia.com/physxapex-dcc-tools
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member niegrau's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I also downloaded a plugin called Multitexture Map (http://www.cg-source.com/multitexture.php), there is no guide how to install it.
    it's a *.dlt file ! and I have placed it in my plugins folder but it doesnt show up anything when I run the Max.

    F1 PLS !

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by niegrau View Post
    I have placed it in my plugins folder but it doesnt show up anything when I run the Max.
    Maybe this is why:
    It's compatible with scanline, Vray, Brazil and FinalRender. MentalRay is currently not supported.
    Try putting the .dlt file in the "stdplugs" folder and see if that works.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member niegrau's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    got it solved, it was a map so I also placed it in Map folder and ran the software and noticed I should have looked for it in the Map tab of materials. I am not sure though where its actually running from, from Plugin folder or Map folder.

Similar Threads

  1. My First AutoCAD Plug-in
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 06:40 pm
  2. How to load Plug-ins
    By CAnnondale in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 06:54 am
  3. three-prong plug
    By bao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2007, 08:39 pm
  4. I got somee plug-ins
    By dabar in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2003, 09:42 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts