+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default AutoCAD Electrical Title Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I'm having problems creating a title block using the WD_TB method on AutoCAD Electrical 2012.

    I have inserted a title block from a drawing created on LT 2011, assigned attributes using the ATTDEF command, and setup title block update as Method 2 (WD_TB attribte).

    I have then saved this drawing as a template, but when trying to open again as a drawing in a project I get the following message: "No .wdlt file or WD_TB attribute found".

    If I check the title block setup again all of the attributes assigned using ATTDEF are present - I'm confused

    Is this a problem transferring a block from LT or am I going wrong somewhere? If I use the files from the tutorial the comes with AutoCAD the attributes update OK.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Are you following the method outlined at the ecadconsultant.com website by any chance?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you following the method outlined at the ecadconsultant.com website by any chance?

    No, I have been following the method outlined in the AutoCAD Electrical tutorial.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have just read the instructions outlined in the website you mentioned, and think I may be saving the wdlt file in the wrong place. I will follow the steps outlined on ecadconsultant and let you know how I get on.

    Thank you..

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Electrical - Update Title Block Customise Menu
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2012, 01:05 pm
  2. link title of file to the title block inside
    By 19cruthik68 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2012, 09:25 am
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2012, 01:35 pm
  4. AutoCAD Electrical : Update title block for all sheets in project after modification
    By ganeshnrg2002 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2011, 12:59 pm
  5. Finding a title block name and referring to it in VBA AutoCad
    By flamelitface in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2010, 03:18 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts