+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: printer options

  1. #1
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default printer options

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    what is the process to get the autocad print/plot dialogue box to open up already choosing a certain printer out of the available ones you may have?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Page set up.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Page set up.
    Appreciate the response but its so vague im not sure what u mean. but when i invoke plot in an autocad session i immeditatly get a warning about it not finding the driver for some printer... i then have to skip that warning and then go in the print dialogue box and manually scroll through all my available printers and pick the one that i use 99% of the time. i know theres a way to make it already have that one chosen as soon as i invoke the print command...

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Sorry, with this in the "Drawing Management & Output" forum, I assumed you new what "page set up" meant.

    This is happening because the "page set up" is calling for a printer you do not have. You need to save the file with a proper "page set up" that calls for your printer. You can either apply the settings to the "page set up" from the plot dialog box or from the "page set up" dialog.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Sorry, with this in the "Drawing Management & Output" forum, I assumed you new what "page set up" meant.

    This is happening because the "page set up" is calling for a printer you do not have. You need to save the file with a proper "page set up" that calls for your printer. You can either apply the settings to the "page set up" from the plot dialog box or from the "page set up" dialog.
    that worked. thanks. only problem is any drawing that was not saved that way will still come up asking for stuff not available... guess theres no way around that. but what u said worked. thanks again!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    1 Set up your DWT with the page setup in it set all your plot paraemeter then using "apply to layout" clicked, save this plot setup with a name then simply hit cancel the plot set up is remembered.

    2 Do plot, Click on the page setup top left, at bottom is "import" so you can open the page setup from another dwg and bring it in.

    3 after 2 if plotting multiple layouts got top left and click "previous plot" "apply to layout" and save dwg as normal.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I think there is a way to assign a printer to replace one that is not present instead of AutoCAD's default to go to the None printer, but I cannot find it at the moment.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi not sure what your options are in 2011 but if you go to "options" do you get a plot publish tab? You can in the later version set your default printer there. I'm not sure if this will change your default printer for any other software though.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That alone does not change AutoCAD behavior of switching to the "None" printer when the assigned printer is not available.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Using my old printer
    By Thaumaturge in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2011, 02:43 pm
  2. How do I script a printer change - <Network> printer name has spaces in it??
    By ILoveMadoka in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 08:14 pm
  3. A3 Printer
    By jackdaniels in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2007, 12:22 pm
  4. HP Printer
    By KAD in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2007, 08:18 pm
  5. New printer
    By Angus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2005, 09:34 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts