+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default help with autocad 2013

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    need help with this test on 2013 and I haven't used autocad since the early 90's...


    1. Which of the following AutoCAD features allows you to pick up points only along the horizontal and vertical quadrant lines from a given starting point?

    A. LINE
    B. Snap
    C. Ortho
    D. 3D Object Snap

    My Answer: B


    3. Which of the following statements about Grid is correct?

    A. Grid is only a visual reference; it has no effect on the selection of points.
    B. Grid effects the selection of points.
    C. Grid is invisible.
    D. Grid and Snap always have the same setting.

    My Answer: B


    8. When you're inputting coordinates at the on-screen prompt, which one of the following statements is correct?

    A. Relative coordinates are specified by typing coordinates with no prefix.
    B. Absolute coordinates are specified by typing the @ prefix.
    C. Relative coordinates are specified by typing the # prefix.
    D. Absolute coordinates are specified by typing the # prefix.

    My Answer: A


    10. When drawing a horizontal line that's 15 decimal units long to the right, the correct polar coordinate display should read

    A. 15.0000 < 90,0.0000.
    B. 0.0000 < 15,0.0000.
    C. 15.0000 < 180,0.0000.
    D. 15.0000 < 0,0.0000.

    My Answer: C


    13. The default paper size and grid line increments for an acad.dwt drawing template is

    A. 8 1/2 inches × 11 inches, and 1.0000 spacing.
    B. 12 inches × 9 inches, and 0.5000 spacing.
    C. 11 inches × 17 inches, and 1.0000 spacing.
    D. 24 inches × 36 inches, and 0.5000 spacing.

    My Answer: C


    14. After executing the ZOOM command, the following information appears in the command line:

    [All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window/Object]
    If you press <Enter> on your keyboard in response to this prompt, which of the following ZOOM options will be activated?

    A. Scale
    B. real time
    C. All
    D. Extents

    My Answer: C


    16. Where should you look on the AutoCAD screen to find the application status bar?

    A. On the left edge of screen
    B. At the top of the screen
    C. At the bottom of the screen
    D. On the right edge of the screen

    My Answer: D


    17. Using Dynamic Input and decimal units, imagine that you've drawn a jagged line that ends at the absolute coordinates (5, 8. To draw a line back to the XY origin using absolute coordinates, you should type _______ at the Specify next point: prompt.

    A. −5, −8
    B. 0,0
    C. #−5,−8
    D. #0,0

    My Answer: A


    20. You can press the< F7> key in AutoCAD to turn on the

    A. Polar Tracking.
    B. Ortho Mode.
    C. Grid Display.
    D. Snap Mode.

    My Answer: B


  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trent13az View Post
    need help with this test on 2013 and I haven't used autocad since the early 90's...


    1. Which of the following AutoCAD features allows you to pick up points only along the horizontal and vertical quadrant lines from a given starting point?

    A. LINE
    B. Snap
    C. Ortho
    D. 3D Object Snap

    My Answer: B
    Orthogonal entries are constrained to X or Y values, determined from the coordinate location of the starting point designated when you are in the command.

    3. Which of the following statements about Grid is correct?

    A. Grid is only a visual reference; it has no effect on the selection of points.
    B. Grid effects the selection of points.
    C. Grid is invisible.
    D. Grid and Snap always have the same setting.

    My Answer: B
    The grid is only a visual reference. I may be wrong, but I would guess that the majority of regular users rarely use the GRID display.

    8. When you're inputting coordinates at the on-screen prompt, which one of the following statements is correct?

    A. Relative coordinates are specified by typing coordinates with no prefix.
    B. Absolute coordinates are specified by typing the @ prefix.
    C. Relative coordinates are specified by typing the # prefix.
    D. Absolute coordinates are specified by typing the # prefix.

    My Answer: A Correct.


    10. When drawing a horizontal line that's 15 decimal units long to the right, the correct polar coordinate display should read

    A. 15.0000 < 90,0.0000.
    B. 0.0000 < 15,0.0000.
    C. 15.0000 < 180,0.0000.
    D. 15.0000 < 0,0.0000.

    My Answer: C
    The BEST answer offered is D, as zero is at 3:00 o'clock by default,
    but as duly noted by rkent, they are all wrong, it should read 15 < 0 degrees ... how do you make that superscript degree icon %%d?


    13. The default paper size and grid line increments for an acad.dwt drawing template is

    A. 8 1/2 inches × 11 inches, and 1.0000 spacing.
    B. 12 inches × 9 inches, and 0.5000 spacing.
    C. 11 inches × 17 inches, and 1.0000 spacing.
    D. 24 inches × 36 inches, and 0.5000 spacing.

    My Answer: C
    I believe that B is the correct answer.
    The grid spacing is definitely .5.
    If you select FILE TYPE .dwt, after having started the OPEN command,
    you can scroll down to the template called acad, and open it.
    Having done that if you check the GRID spacing by right clicking on the GRID icon in the application status bar,
    you will be taken to the SNAP & GRID dialog box, where you will see that it is set to .5.


    14. After executing the ZOOM command, the following information appears in the command line:

    [All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window/Object]
    If you press <Enter> on your keyboard in response to this prompt, which of the following ZOOM options will be activated?

    A. Scale
    B. real time
    C. All
    D. Extents

    My Answer: C
    The value displayed inside of < ...> is the default. If you hit enter for ZOOM the default is <real time>

    16. Where should you look on the AutoCAD screen to find the application status bar?

    A. On the left edge of screen
    B. At the top of the screen
    C. At the bottom of the screen
    D. On the right edge of the screen

    My Answer: D
    The application status bar is where you find all of your icons across the BOTTOM of your screen.

    17. Using Dynamic Input and decimal units, imagine that you've drawn a jagged line that ends at the absolute coordinates (5, 8. To draw a line back to the XY origin using absolute coordinates, you should type _______ at the Specify next point: prompt.

    A. −5, −8
    B. 0,0
    C. #−5,−8
    D. #0,0

    My Answer: A .
    This is sort of a trick question, the origin of your drawing is where the X & Y axes intersect, which would always be 0,0

    20. You can press the< F7> key in AutoCAD to turn on the

    A. Polar Tracking.
    B. Ortho Mode.
    C. Grid Display.
    D. Snap Mode.

    My Answer: B
    You should be able to (if you have your hover tips turned on, which from the sound of things would be a good idea) see the hot keys used to toggle
    Ortho, Grid, Snap, Polar, Dynamic UCS, etc on and off, by pausing your cursor over the numerous icons in your Application Status Bar, at the bottom of your screen. F7 toggles the GRID display, F8 toggles ORTHO, or you can just click on any of the icons to toggle it.
    Welcome to CADTutor, sounds like you have a lot of new stuff to learn, and a lot of old stuff to remember.
    I would suggest that you check out the TUTORIALS tab, where you will find lots of help.
    The video instructions by Brian Benton are very good, and I would take them in order.
    Should you look through the available videos I am sure you will find some invaluable, in getting
    you back up to speed.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 7th Jan 2013 at 03:46 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    #8 depends on whether DYN input is on or not, I think #10 would be none of the above.
    What is the context of this test? Employment test or self study, etc?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    Good points rkent, the correct answer for #10 would be 15 < 0 degrees (as an icon).
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    OOTB install #8 has two correct answers.
    (see #17)

    What's interesting to me is that might be the only question in the list that has any relevance in my normal workflow.
    (and maybe #17, except that I very rarely use absolute coordinates)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default help with autocad 2013

    Thanks to all for your help on this. I'm trying to get up to speed on this system, so I found basically, a "teach yourself autocad" program. Unfortunately, I have no one to lean on for questions nor do I have the software, just a couple books. And it seems that 2013 is pretty new since I haven't been able to find any other type of help on the internet.

    So once again, thanks. I'm sure I'll be back in this forum asking for more help in the near future.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trent13az View Post
    Thanks to all for your help on this. I'm trying to get up to speed on this system, so I found basically, a "teach yourself autocad" program. Unfortunately, I have no one to lean on for questions nor do I have the software, just a couple books. And it seems that 2013 is pretty new since I haven't been able to find any other type of help on the internet.

    So once again, thanks. I'm sure I'll be back in this forum asking for more help in the near future.
    Really nice tutorials can be found here... => http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials/index.htm
    Use the 2010 tutorials, they will get you most of the way.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trent13az View Post
    And it seems that 2013 is pretty new since I haven't been able to find any other type of help on the internet.
    https://www.google.com/#hl=en&tbo=d&...w=1131&bih=529

    http://usa.autodesk.com/autocad/trial/

    or any student age 11 or older can download free 3-yr learning license here http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,547

    Default

    My $0.05 worth #10 if ortho is on (if not F8 ) pick start point drag in required direction just type 15.

    Also #13 the paper sizes are not quite correct these sizes are the cut sheet size you have to allow a margin for each sheet and this varies depending on you printer so allow about 1/2" at least on all edges this is the maximum actual size of your plottable area or title block.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,248

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Really nice tutorials can be found here... => http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials/index.htm
    Use the 2010 tutorials, they will get you most of the way.
    I agree, this is a very good site, I used it in 2008 when I started studying online, just checked it out, nice to see there is some added content,
    overall very well paced and explained, with chapter reviews which are very helpful.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Graphic card update for Inventor 2013 and AutoCAD 2013
    By Alexger in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2012, 12:01 am
  2. Problem with second monitor -AutoCAD 2013 and Inventor 2013
    By Alexger in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2012, 02:41 pm
  3. Updated Service Pack for AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD LT 2013
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2012, 07:30 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2012, 01:30 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2012, 08:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts