+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Fillet problem

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default Fillet problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I'm on AutoCAD 2012 student version, Penn Foster Civil Drafting Plate 2, and I keep getting an error message "Cannot fillet between these two entities". I'm trying to fillet between a circle and a line (west quadrant). The circle radius is 25 and the fillet radius is 20. My main concern is that I am quite certain I have drawn all the entities correctly, and if I can't fillet this, I can't proceed with the rest of my drawing. It's for a cul-de-sac at the end of a driveway.


  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Try adding a circle with the TTR (tangent tanget radius) option instead.
    That will ALWAYS work.
    Attach the result image here.

    assuming you did create everything correctly the trim will then be obvious.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chizzel3 View Post
    The circle radius is 25 and the fillet radius is 20.
    BTW - you should always specify units. Is this millimeters, meters, kilometers, inches, feet, miles?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You are AWESOME! Thank-you so much. You don't know how much I struggled with this and looked up other resources before posting it. What a relief. (Of course it worked.) And thank you for advising me about adding the drawing units. I will do so in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Fillet problem
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 04:00 pm
  2. Problem with fillet
    By gpd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2010, 09:47 am
  3. Fillet problem
    By kashlin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2008, 04:53 pm
  4. Fillet Problem
    By Laurel in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2008, 01:26 am
  5. Fillet Problem
    By p1nkninja in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2008, 09:28 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts