+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 55
  1. #11
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Able339 View Post
    I believe I tried clicking inside of the area I wish to hatch... didn't seem to make any difference. I am somewhat confused....
    This thead should be one question and one response.
    1. you delete everything from the file except that which you cannot hatch
    2. you attach the file here
    3. someone responds that you have your hatch layer turned off or some other simple solution
    4. next question (my guess is slide show as well - that is how I did animations back then)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I know it was pre 2000 as I was doing it in '97 or so... I was able to click on features I wished to animate (?) and then move them as a unit such as the parts unloader I designed back then. it was a shovel type of unloader as when the trim press opened, it scooted under the top shoe of the trim die and caught the parts as they were ejected. Only part of it moved and I was able to "animate" that part to see if the stroke and clearances were okay. I do not remember how i did it, though... One could grip the moving part and simulate it's action just by moving it through its slight arc. I have been unable to find any kind of reference in several aCAD manuals as to how I did it .... Poor me!!! Getting old sux!!! There is no future in it.

    Too long upon our backs they've trod with boots, rough soled and dirty - so saddle up and kiss your wife and grab your 30-30.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I have nor did I have any idea of how to do a slide show. Back when, I could draw a stick figure of a man and a shovel. I could "animate' the shovel movement re distance of stroke, clearances, movement of the arms and shovel, etc. I did a trim press unloader using that technique. I cannot remember the technique, unfortunately.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I'm guessing by your answer you don't want to let us have a peek at your drawing. Fine by me.

    I'm not going to get into an argument over the feature you think you remember using in an LT version of AutoCAD. Animation (or anything akin to it) is not listed as a command in the LT 97 User's Guide I have in my library.

    I hope you get your problem solved.

    Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I'll try but no guarantees... What I am unsure of is how to pick a drawing from Virtuan XP and import it to Windows pro 7 then send it. As I said, I will try. The slab i wish to hatch is 38 feet long by 4 inches thick. I am ignoring no one... I am deeply appreciative of the help I am getting. One does not bite the hand of those feeding him.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I was not using Lt back then - It was a full blown version of aCAD - a very old one at that. NOW I am using LT. I have aCAd 11 also. I will load it into the virtual XP section of windows pro 7 soon where it will reside with aCAD LT

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    You're running a virtual machine?

    You do know where you drawing files are kept on your hard drive don't you?

    If it was a very old version of AutoCAD then I doubly doubt you had animation capabilities.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I have been trying to retrieve the drawing so I can send it. So far, no good! Yes, I know where the file is, I cannot get to it unless I am in virtual XP mode - I ha ve been unable to access it from Windows pro 7. It still holds true - I have three modes - Presently "sitting dummy", the others are standing dummy and walking dummy. I feel like a fool not being able to do this stuff. Animation may not be the correct term but I could make jointed features move through their pacves. That is not my imagination. The stick man with a shovel is as I described. I used to be able with the old version of aCAD I had make the shovel and the guy's arms move in a shoveling action. It was not a slide show.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I do not wish to argue about this either and I am not being obtuse. It is a thing i could do ten, fifteen years ago and I have forgotten how I did it. I cannot find reference to it in aCAD manuals either... As far as I know it could have been version 1.0. There was no version identification. if there was, I never ran across it.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well when you finally remember the command please post it and name the version it was available in.

    In the meantime save your drawing to a flash drive then upload it from there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2010, 02:27 pm
  2. Question
    By bradb in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2009, 09:19 pm
  3. C# Question
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2008, 12:26 am
  4. Searching for a dummy...
    By Greg Gregoriadis in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2008, 03:08 am
  5. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts