+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55
  1. #21
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Able339 View Post
    I do not wish to argue about this either and I am not being obtuse. It is a thing i could do ten, fifteen years ago and I have forgotten how I did it. I cannot find reference to it in aCAD manuals either... As far as I know it could have been version 1.0. There was no version identification. if there was, I never ran across it.
    Back in the old R12 DOS days there was an addon that did animation I forget the name of it but one student I was in class with got a copy of it when he brought the Educational version from Journey back in those days.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Dig a little deeper and come up with the name.

    When I get into work tomorrow I'm going to see if I can find my old DOS r12 floppy disks.

    It wasn't part of the AME add-on was it?
    Last edited by ReMark; 16th Jan 2013 at 12:44 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I would truely love to send y'all the command - I just cannot remember what it was!!! I'll try saving to a flash drive when I can buy one. I may, also, have been using a confusing description of the process. I meant more than annimated, "articulated". Like taking tow 3 ft. lengths of 2 x 4 and joining them end to end with a hinge. I was able to articulate one of the 2 x 4's to pivot or whatever with the hinge as the pivot point. It was not a slide show. it was a clean, smooth movement. Thank you for bearing with me.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Let's get back to the hatching problem.

    Does it occur in just this one particular drawing or in any drawing you work on?

    Has the Hatch command ever worked correctly?

    Is this a new install of LT 97?

    If I created a simple hatched box drawing and attached it to one of my posts could you download the drawing and insert it into your drawing as an exploded block to see what happens?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Able339 View Post
    After many failures, I did draw a bigger rectangle, think ing that what I was trying to hatch was too long and too skinney. The bigger, fatter rectangle wouldn't hatch either. I do not remember the exact verbage, but it had something to do with boundaries... not being able to do boundary hatches or some such. I will go back to the cad, make a rectangle in pieces or as a whole, and try again. I'll write down the reason why it doesn't do it. I am using aCAD Lt 97, by the way.
    Sometimes with long skinny objects, such as walls. Divide the objects into shorter segments,
    by drawing a line across the object. When the object is hatched erase the the division lines.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murph_map View Post
    Back in the old R12 DOS days there was an addon that did animation I forget the name of it but one student I was in class with got a copy of it when he brought the Educational version from Journey back in those days.
    I found four 5-1/4 floppy disks dated 1990 for AME Release 2. The disks also note that they are DOS 386! Unfortunately we no longer have any computers here at work with a 5-1/4 floppy drive and I'm pretty sure I deep sixed the one I had the last time the city had an old electronics collection day. I wonder if the disks are still readable? Now that would be a hoot!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Unless you're hatching a drawing of the Great Wall of China I don't see any need to subdivide the walls just to hatch them.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    256

    Default

    I didn't read every post, but did you try reducing the scale while in the hatch command?

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Mark: I have been using aCad Lt 97 for a little while... I just recently reinstalled it as I had a problem with virtual XP and had to have that fixed (reinstalled). I tried, yesterday to install aCAD 14 but the virtual XP (which is supposed to be 32 bit) wouldn't accept is as I got a message that I couldn't install aCAD 14 in a 64 bit system. Odd, as prior to the XP prob that I had to have reinstalled, I had it installed in virtual XP... I have managed to get my drawing to accept a hatch (concrete) by fiddling with the scale factor. I vaguely remembered something about that so I tries several scales and finally hit on one that worked. At one time I checked out the hatch on a larger (1" x 2") rectangle that I drew in an open area on my Workshop plan and the hatch didn't work there either..... Several hours later I tried that again and the hatch DID work!!! More odd.... As it stands now, I have the 38' x 4" slab (sectional view) hatched. No prob there now. I do, however wish I had help re: articulating things. Such as two 2 x 4's hinged together and being able to smoothly articulate one of them... or even a door type drwg that i could open and close - swing thru it's paces... I used to be able to do that but for the life of me, I can't remember how! In an earlier "reply" I described a trim press unloader that i designed back when I still worked for a living. It worked on a shuttle action and I was able to make the tray move in and out of the trim press (as an aCAD drwg) . I repeat, for the life of me, I cannot remember how I did it. THat was on the old full blown aCAD program I had at work. I'm going to hit the manuals again and try to find some reference to how it was or can be done. I hope I can do it with Lt 97. Thank you for your efforts to help an old fart.
    Last edited by Able339; 16th Jan 2013 at 05:53 pm. Reason: not in reply form

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I finally stumbled across that and it worked!!!! Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2010, 02:27 pm
  2. Question
    By bradb in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2009, 09:19 pm
  3. C# Question
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2008, 12:26 am
  4. Searching for a dummy...
    By Greg Gregoriadis in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2008, 03:08 am
  5. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts