+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 55 of 55
  1. #51
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You should seriously consider downloading DraftSight and give it a try. It is free. It is strictly 2D. A user's manual is available in PDF format and the program is very similar to AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #52
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Able339's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Pro 7
    Using
    AutoCAD LT pre 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Sounds like it's worth a try... Thanks

  3. #53
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Able339 View Post
    Mark: I have been using aCad Lt 97 for a little while... I just recently reinstalled it as I had a problem with virtual XP and had to have that fixed (reinstalled). I tried, yesterday to install aCAD 14 but the virtual XP (which is supposed to be 32 bit) wouldn't accept is as I got a message that I couldn't install aCAD 14 in a 64 bit system. Odd, as prior to the XP prob that I had to have reinstalled, I had it installed in virtual XP... I have managed to get my drawing to accept a hatch (concrete) by fiddling with the scale factor. I vaguely remembered something about that so I tries several scales and finally hit on one that worked. At one time I checked out the hatch on a larger (1" x 2") rectangle that I drew in an open area on my Workshop plan and the hatch didn't work there either..... Several hours later I tried that again and the hatch DID work!!! More odd.... As it stands now, I have the 38' x 4" slab (sectional view) hatched. No prob there now. I do, however wish I had help re: articulating things. Such as two 2 x 4's hinged together and being able to smoothly articulate one of them... or even a door type drwg that i could open and close - swing thru it's paces... I used to be able to do that but for the life of me, I can't remember how! In an earlier "reply" I described a trim press unloader that i designed back when I still worked for a living. It worked on a shuttle action and I was able to make the tray move in and out of the trim press (as an aCAD drwg) . I repeat, for the life of me, I cannot remember how I did it. THat was on the old full blown aCAD program I had at work. I'm going to hit the manuals again and try to find some reference to how it was or can be done. I hope I can do it with Lt 97. Thank you for your efforts to help an old fart.
    How long ago did Full AutoCad have dynamic blocks? They added them to LT in the 2007 version. You can articulate things with them.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #54
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    There were no dynamic blocks in LT 97 or in release 14.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #55
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    There were no dynamic blocks in LT 97 or in release 14.
    Yeah, I got backwards on what version the OP was currently using.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2010, 02:27 pm
  2. Question
    By bradb in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2009, 09:19 pm
  3. C# Question
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2008, 12:26 am
  4. Searching for a dummy...
    By Greg Gregoriadis in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2008, 03:08 am
  5. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts